HDIL follows other realtors, rolls over Rs 2,500 cr debt with
banks<http://latestequityresearchreports.blogspot.com/2009/03/hdil-follows-other-realtors-rolls-over.html>
http://latestequityresearchreports.blogspot.com/2009/03/hdil-follows-other-realtors-rolls-over.html
 Housing Development and Infrastructure Ltd (HDIL), a Mumbai-based property
developer, has rolled over Rs 2,500 crore debt it has taken from commercial
banks for the next 15-18 months, a top company official has said.
The company has rolled over the debt taken from public sector banks such as
Bank of India, Union Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Uco Bank, among
others. The restructured debt was due in the next couple of months.
HDIL has around Rs 4,000 crore debt on its books. It borrowed Rs 3,000 crore
in the first half of this year, mainly for its airport rehabilitation
project in Mumbai. The rate of interest had remained the same even after the
restructuring, the official claimed.
“Our rate of interest has not gone up after restructuring. Most of our
lenders are nationalised banks and our borrowing rates are linked to prime
lending rates. Except for the restructured amount of Rs 15-20 crore per
month, we do not have any significant payment in the next 15 months,” said
Hari Pande, deputy general manager, finance, HDIL.
The company was borrowing funds at 13.25 per cent, he said. “Only during the
second quarter were our rates at 15.5 per cent, due to inflation and tight
liquidity,” he added.
Banking on boom in the property sector, realty developers, including DLF,
Unitech, Parsvnath, HDIL and others, borrowed heavily to fund their projects
in the past two years, which increased their debt levels sharply. Most
property companies have a debt-to-equity levels of 0.80 to 1.5, above the
normal level of 0.5.
“Debt levels are a cause for concern with all real estate companies in the
country. Even if they roll over, the debt needs to be paid later,” said an
analyst from CLSA.
Almost all real estate developers have used the recent lifeline allowed by
the Reserve Bank of India to restructure their loans as they are hit by
slowing home sales and mounting debt.
In February, DLF, the country’s largest realty company, refinanced about Rs
2,000 crore loan at a 12-13 per cent interest rate out of the Rs 4,300 crore
it needed to repay by June this year. The company plans to raise the
remaining Rs 2,300 crore from selling bonds, discounting lease rentals and
selling stake to private equity investors. The company recently raised Rs
720 crore from selling bonds to Life Insurance Corporation of India as part
of its plan to raise Rs 5,000 crore from such sales.
Another property major, Unitech, has restructured Rs 1,000 crore of debt
with public sector banks and rolled over Rs 500 crore it has borrowed from
mutual funds for three months. Unitech is carrying a debt of around Rs 8,350
crore on its books against a market capitalisation of Rs 5,050 crore. It has
already restructured loans worth Rs 1,000 crore from public sector banks.
Even developers such as Omaxe, Puravankara and Sobha Developers are in talks
with banks and financial institutions to restructure their loans.
But analysts say restructuring will only solve short-term worries of
realtors. “Realty companies are either rolling over their loans or
refinancing to pay their existing loans, which is increasing their debt
levels. Today, their debt levels are the same as in March 2008,” said an
analyst with rating firm who did not wish to be quoted.
Rating firms are also downgrading the debt of real estate companies due to
falling sales and declining profitability.
Source: Business-standard

--~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups 
""GLOBAL SPECULATORS"" group.
To post to this group, send email to [email protected]
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to