On Fri, Jul 5, 2013 at 11:25 AM, Blumentrath, Stefan <stefan.blumentr...@nina.no> wrote: > Thanks Markus! > > It works now.
OK, backported to 6.5 and 6.4 in r57017/8. > Regarding the status message: I just found it a bit confusing, not more than > that... Changed in trunk to "Check if OGR layer <n50_2013_utm33n.n50_2013_arealdekke_lines> contains polygons..." Markus M > > Stefan > > -----Original Message----- > From: Markus Metz [mailto:markus.metz.gisw...@gmail.com] > Sent: 5. juli 2013 10:51 > To: Blumentrath, Stefan > Cc: grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: Re: [GRASS-dev] v.in.ogr fails to import from PostGIS with schema > > On Fri, Jul 5, 2013 at 10:02 AM, Blumentrath, Stefan > <stefan.blumentr...@nina.no> wrote: >> Dear all >> >> I am reposting this message, because the problem, that I cannot import >> lines from PostGIS is still present in GRASS 7 svn-revision 57009 (and in >> 6.4.3svn (older revision) too.) Do you think this is only due to my PostGIS >> og GDAL/OGR installation, or shall I file a ticket? > > Please try trunk r57016. If this works for you, the changes should be > backported. >> >> Another (much less important) thing here is, that the status message says: >> "Counting polygons for 6125184 features (OGR layer >> <n50_2013_utm33n.n50_2013_arealdekke_lines>)..." >> although the layer only contains (6125184) lines... > > The module only knows if a layer only contains lines after it went through > all features. In this case the polygon count will be zero. > Unless you use v.in.ogr type=boundary in which case lines will be converted > to boundaries. > > Markus M > >> >> Cheers >> Stefan >> >> -----Original Message----- >> From: grass-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org >> [mailto:grass-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Blumentrath, >> Stefan >> Sent: 31. mai 2013 08:27 >> To: Markus Neteler; grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> Subject: Re: [GRASS-dev] v.in.ogr fails to import from PostGIS with >> schema >> >> Hi Markus >> >> Sorry, good to know. It was HTML indeed. >> >> So here is the problem-description in plain ASCII: >> >> When I try to import a vector map containing (lots of) lines from a certain >> schema in a PostGIS-database, i get the following error messages: >> v.in.ogr dsn="PG:host=myserver dbname=gisdata" >> layer="n50_2013_utm33n.n50_2013_arealdekke_lines" output="Test" >> >> (...) >> >> DBMI-SQLite driver error: >> Error in sqlite3_prepare(): >> unrecognized token: "3insert" >> >> DBMI-SQLite driver error: >> Error in sqlite3_prepare(): >> unrecognized token: "3insert" >> >> ERROR: Cannot insert new row: insert into Test values ( 3insert into Test >> values ( 3, NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL, 'FiktivDelelinje', >> '1000-01-01 0:00:00', NULL, 101 ) >> >> >> While other formats with the same data work just fine: >> >> ogr2ogr -f SQLite /home/stefan/tmp/N50/n50_2013_arealdekke_lin.sqlite >> "PG:host=myserver dbname=gisdata" >> n50_2013_utm33n.n50_2013_arealdekke_lines >> v.in.ogr dsn=/home/stefan/tmp/N50/n50_2013_arealdekke_lin.sqlite >> output="N50_2013_arealdekke_lin"This gave no errors... >> >> Forgot to mention in my earlier post, that also importing polygons from the >> same PostGIS database (and schema) as the lines works fine: >> >> v.in.ogr dsn="PG:host=myserver dbname=gisdata" >> layer="n50_2013_utm33n.n50_2013_arealdekke_polygons" output="Test_pol" >> >> Gave no error messages either... >> >> So, maybe it is something with the geometry type? >> >> Cheers >> Stefan >> >> -----Original Message----- >> From: neteler.os...@gmail.com [mailto:neteler.os...@gmail.com] On >> Behalf Of Markus Neteler >> Sent: 31. mai 2013 00:22 >> To: Blumentrath, Stefan >> Subject: Re: [GRASS-dev] v.in.ogr fails to import from PostGIS with >> schema >> >> Hi Stefan, >> >> you message (HTML?) did not contain the relevant error... see below. >> It is better to send in pure ASCII... >> >> Best >> Markus >> >> >> On Thu, May 30, 2013 at 9:51 PM, SBL <stefan.blumentr...@nina.no> wrote: >>> Hi >>> >>> When I try to to import a vector map containing (lots of) lines from >>> a certain schema in a PostGIS-database, i get the following error messages: >>> >>> >>> While other formats with the same data work just fine: >>> >>> >>> This gave no errors... >>> >>> I was using GRASS 7 (compiled about a month ago) and PostGIS 2.0.1 / >>> PostgreSQL 9.1 on Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Server. >>> Looks like something got mixed up in the insert statement. Is that a >>> known issue or shall I file a ticket? >>> >>> Cheers >>> Stefan >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> View this message in context: >>> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/v-in-ogr-fails-to-import-from-Pos >>> t GIS-with-schema-tp5057034.html Sent from the Grass - Dev mailing >>> list archive at Nabble.com. >>> _______________________________________________ >>> grass-dev mailing list >>> grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org >>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev >> _______________________________________________ >> grass-dev mailing list >> grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev >> _______________________________________________ >> grass-dev mailing list >> grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev _______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev