#3161: different results by v.in.ogr --ui and vector import wizzard (data shift) ----------------------+--------------------------- Reporter: hellik | Owner: grass-dev@… Type: defect | Status: new Priority: blocker | Milestone: 7.2.0 Component: Vector | Version: svn-trunk Resolution: | Keywords: vector import CPU: x86-64 | Platform: MSWindows 7 ----------------------+---------------------------
Comment (by hellik): Replying to [comment:1 mmetz]: > In the end, the user has to decide if reprojection is needed or if the source srs and the location srs are similar enough to allow for using v.in.ogr -o (override projection check). After investigating the input data with g.proj georef=<data to be imported> and ogrinfo/gdalinfo. as mentioned before, there is no ''override projection check'' needed by import via v.in.ogr --ui. if you want to try - data can be downloaded [https://www.tirol.gv.at/data/datenkatalog/umwelt/gewaessernetz/ river net]; - then ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:31254 -t_srs EPSG:31287 - create location by EPSG:31287 and datum_trans 2 - then import ''GUI -> import common formats'' -- Ticket URL: <https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/3161#comment:4> GRASS GIS <https://grass.osgeo.org> _______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev