Hi, I tried to get in EOX' cloudless Sentinel-2 cover but got a projection matching error (same in trunk) due to different representations:
# nc_spm_08_grass7 g.region raster=elevation -p r.in.wms url="https://tiles.maps.eox.at/wms?" layers=s2cloudless output=sentinel2 format=png Downloading data from WMS server... Reprojecting raster... Importing raster map into GRASS... ERROR: Projection of dataset does not appear to match current location. Location PROJ_INFO is: name: Lambert Conformal Conic proj: lcc datum: nad83 a: 6378137.0 es: 0.006694380022900787 lat_1: 36.16666666666666 lat_2: 34.33333333333334 lat_0: 33.75 lon_0: -79 x_0: 609601.22 y_0: 0 no_defs: defined Dataset PROJ_INFO is: name: unnamed ellps: grs80 proj: lcc lat_1: 36.16666666666666 lat_2: 34.33333333333334 lat_0: 33.75 lon_0: -79 x_0: 609601.22 y_0: 0 towgs84: 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 no_defs: defined ERROR: datum In case of no significant differences in the projection definitions, use the -o flag to ignore them and use current location definition. Consider generating a new location from the input dataset using the 'location' parameter. ERROR: r.in.gdal failed The issue here is that the NC sample location was generated 10 years ago. I don't recall if we have a new lookup magic in place or not... hints are welcome on how to proceed from here. thanks Markus _______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev