I've already posted this a couple of days ago, but I am afraid somehow it got lost in other questions. I believe someone must know an answer, so please, HELP me :-(:
I need to transform a map from LAEA coordinates into UTM. I created a new location with UTM projection. I used r.proj from within the new location, but running it, I received the following error message: Input Projection Parameters: +proj=laea +lat_0=52.0000000000 +lon_0=10.0000000000 +x_0=4321000.0000000000 +y_0=3210000.0000000000 +a=6378137 +rf=298.257222101 +no_defs +towgs84=0.000,0.000,0.000 Input Unit Factor: 1 Output Projection Parameters: +proj=utm +zone=34 +a=6378137 +rf=298.257223563 +no_defs +towgs84=0.000,0.000,0.000 Output Unit Factor: 1 Can't work with xy data I don't understand it as the data are clearly georeferenced. Do I need to make a transformation to lat/lon beforehand? Now question 2: My raster data are categorical (landuse), and during the projection transformation I want to go from high resolution (100m) to rather crude resolution (2500m). How GRASS handles such operation? I would expect that It assigns the highest frequency value to the new cell (I mean if one new cell contains 625 old pixels, it will be assigned the value which occurs most frequently). Am I right? Thanks for your patience and help :-) Jana -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Once-more%3A-raster-projection-transformation%3A-LAEA--%3E-UTM-tp18589640p18589640.html Sent from the Grass - Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user