Maciek, > > You used the '-v' switch which means: "Use raster values as categories > instead of unique sequence". Thus, it is normal that the output table > has only that many rows, as many unique cell values were there in the > input raster map. Multiple polygons are linked to the same table row (by > having the same category), so there are more polygons than rows in the > table indeed.
This make sense, thank you for clearing this out. I created a new vector without the -v switch and it looks ok now. cheers, maning -- |---------|----------------------------------------------------------| | __.-._ |"Ohhh. Great warrior. Wars not make one great." -Yoda | | '-._"7' |"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden| | /'.-c |Linux registered user #402901, http://counter.li.org/ | | | /T |http://esambale.wikispaces.com| | _)_/LI |---------|----------------------------------------------------------| _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user