Hallo, could someone give me a hint how to import osm data in to a grass location. The module v.in.osm what I download from http://kripton.kripserver.net/software/v.in.osm/v.in.osm-2007-07-14-00 gives not a good result: Reading from file /home/torsten/Arbeit/Gis/Daten/osm/heim.osm, writing to map heim Reading nodes ... [ OK ] (339 nodes) Reading segs ... [ OK ] (0 segments) Importing way 1/77 (ID: 3213956) can't read "segcounter": no such variable while executing "puts -nonewline "($segcounter segments) ..."" ("while" body line 58) invoked from within "while {![eof $fchan]} { gets $fchan line if {[string match *<way\ id=* $line]} { incr waycount set list [split $line] foreach elem $li..." (file "/usr/lib/grass/scripts/v.in.osm" line 185)
Additional I do not understand what properties the target location has to have. Do's v.in.osm transform the data into the right location e.g.: projection: 99 (Transverse Mercator) zone: 0 datum: potsdam ellipsoid: bessel north: 5661000 south: 5660000 west: 5411000 east: 5412000 nsres: 1 ewres: 1 rows: 1000 cols: 1000 cells: 1000000 Thanks for Your help. Torsten -- Chatterreichbarkeit: e...@jabber.chaotic.de _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user