Hi, I'm new to GRASS, and am having trouble with reprojection. I've spent two days trying to figure this out, and I feel that I'm close, but reprojection is still failing. Could anyone clue me in what I'm missing?
The input data set is Natural Earth II map of the world <http://www.nacis.org/data/NE2/NE2_WDB1.jpg> 16200x8100 JPG in plate carrée projection. I need to reproject it into Lambert azimuthal equal-area projection centered on N0 E15. I'm using WinGRASS 6.3.0. First, I've created GRASS location "geographic" with following region and projection: > g.region -p projection: 99 (Equidistant Cylindrical (Plate Caree)) zone: 0 datum: wgs84 ellipsoid: wgs84 north: 8100 south: 0 west: 0 east: 16200 nsres: 1 ewres: 1 rows: 8100 cols: 16200 cells: 131220000 > g.proj -p datumtrans=0 PROJ_INFO------------------------------------------------- name : Equidistant Cylindrical (Plate Caree) datum : wgs84 towgs84 : 0.000,0.000,0.000 proj : eqc ellps : wgs84 a : 6378137.0000000000 es : 0.0066943800 f : 298.2572235630 lat_0 : 0.0000000000 lat_ts : 0.0000000000 lon_0 : 0.0000000000 -PROJ_UNITS------------------------------------------------ unit : meter units : meters meters : 1.0 I then imported the JPG map, which got split into color channels and composed the channels together into single map. After, I created a new location "lambert": > g.region -p projection: 99 (Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area) zone: 0 datum: wgs84 ellipsoid: wgs84 north: 8100 south: 0 west: 0 east: 16200 nsres: 1 ewres: 1 rows: 8100 cols: 16200 cells: 131220000 > g.proj -p datumtrans=0 -PROJ_INFO------------------------------------------------- name : Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area datum : wgs84 towgs84 : 0.000,0.000,0.000 proj : laea ellps : wgs84 a : 6378137.0000000000 es : 0.0066943800 f : 298.2572235630 lat_0 : 0.0000000000 lon_0 : 15.0000000000 x_0 : 0.0000000000 y_0 : 0.0000000000 -PROJ_UNITS------------------------------------------------ unit : meter units : meters meters : 1.0 Finally, when I try reprojection I get "Input raster map is outside current region" error: > r.proj input=NE2 location=geographic mapset=PERMANENT method=cubic Input Projection Parameters: +proj=eqc +lat_0=0.0000000000 +lat_ts=0.0000000000 +lon_0=0.0000000000 +a=6378137 +rf=298.257223563 +no_defs +towgs84=0.000,0.000,0.000 Input Unit Factor: 1 Output Projection Parameters: +proj=laea +lat_0=0.0000000000 +lon_0=15.0000000000 +x_0=0.0000000000 +y_0=0.0000000000 +a=6378137 +rf=298.257223563 +no_defs +towgs84=0.000,0.000,0.000 Output Unit Factor: 1 Input raster map is outside current region How can I make this work? Thanks, Alex _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user