Sonali wrote: > I have redone the shape file, I am attching it again, and this is the > error I get when I am trying to open it. The location is in india > and spans two UTM zones and therefore I used lat lons > >Projection of input dataset and current location appear to match >Layer: Meghalay >DBMI-DBF driver error: >ERROR: Unable to create table: 'create table Meghalay (cat integer, TYPE >varchar ( 10 ), IDENT varchar ( 24 ), LAT double precision, LONG double >precision, Y_PROJ double precision, X_PROJ double precision, NEW_SEG varchar ( >10 ), DISPLAY varchar ( 10 ), COLOR varchar ( 10 ), ALTITUDE double precision, >DEPTH double precision, TEMP double precision, TIME varchar ( 20 ), MODEL >varchar ( 20 ), FILENAME varchar ( 254 ), LTIME varchar ( 20 ))'
Hi, perhaps TIME is a SQL reserved keyword, so you have to change that column name. (maybe TYPE too) http://grasswiki.osgeo.org/wiki/SQL you can use the v.in.ascii columns= option to do that. [hint: cut and paste the above as a starting point] Hamish _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user