Greetings, I suppose this might be a GDAL issue, but several years ago when I imported SDTS DLG data in the UTM projection it properly created a projected location.
Now, running the same command(s) on the same data it creates a location that has no projection. I am importing the data with: v.in.ogr -oe dsn=dlg/BD01CATD.DDF output=dlgBD location=43115g1_dlgBD (with or without the -oe flag the results are the same) Upon examining the 43115g1_dlgBD directory, I see that no PROJ_INFO or PROJ_UNITS file is created like it used to. Examining the BD01XREF.DDF file, it states that the file is in UTM zone 11 projection (pertinent bits): UTM NAS 11 Any suggestions how to import the data into a new projected location? It seems odd that when I run: ogrinfo -so /Volumes/lilBigy/projID/43115g1/DLG/BD/BD01CATD.DDF It does not report any projection information: ERROR 4: SDTS Driver doesn't support update. Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `/Volumes/lilBigy/projID/43115g1/DLG/BD/BD01CATD.DDF' using driver `OGR_SDTS' successful. 1: ABDF (None) 2: ACOI (None) 3: AHDR (None) 4: NP01 (Point) 5: NA01 (Point) 6: NO01 (Point) 7: LE01 (Line String) 8: PC01 (Polygon) Thanks, Jeshua Lacock Founder/Engineer <3DTOPO.com> GlassPrinted.com _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user