On 22/02/18 02:18, Kevin Labre wrote:
HI Daniel, Moritz,
Thanks a lot for your quick replies.
I did not set the region to the extent of my maps, because I didn't know
what values to use
g.region
rast=MNT_Kourou_50cm_000517,MNT_Kourou_50cm_000518,MNT_Kourou_50cm_000551,MNT_Kourou_50cm_000552
and then running r.contour on each MNT should do the trick.
Following Moritz's advice, I've attached a .txt file with the output
g-region -p, r-info on each of the raster files and v.info
<http://v.info> on the 4 contour vector files.
g.region -p shows that the region is set to encompass only the two
southern MNT's. However, I don't understand the output of v.info
Contours517@K which shows that there are 22 lines in a bounding box with
0 E-W extension ( E: 322072.25, W: 322072.25), while the region is
defined with
west: 322072
east: 322572.5
i.e. it goes to the western edge of MNT_517. Maybe the region that was
set when r.contour was run was not the same as the one you see now ?
Daniel I'll try the r.patch command as soon as I have a moment.
This is probably the easiest for you:
r.patch
in=MNT_Kourou_50cm_000517,MNT_Kourou_50cm_000518,MNT_Kourou_50cm_000551,MNT_Kourou_50cm_000552
out=myMNT
g.region rast=myMNT
r.contour in=myMnt
Moritz
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user