Dear GRASS GIS users, I am a student from India. I am using *GRASS GIS 7.2.2 as a standalone* in Windows 10 operating system.
My aim is to use r.horizon module to calculate horizon at a point in my study area and save it to a .csv file. As I run the following command in the console window on GRASS GIS: r.horizon -d --overwrite elevation=n34_e077_1arc_v3@PERMANENT direction=90 step=22.5 coordinates=741302,3793829 file=C:\Users\user\horizon.csv But I am receiving an error message as attached herewith. Earlier also I got the same error message but at that time it was due to non-alignment of my DEM. This time my DEM is aligned, here is the output of g.region -p command: g.region -p projection: 3 (Latitude-Longitude) zone: 0 datum: wgs84 ellipsoid: wgs84 north: 35:00:00.5N south: 33:59:59.5N west: 76:59:59.5E east: 78:00:00.5E nsres: 0:00:01 ewres: 0:00:01 rows: 3601 cols: 3601 cells: 12967201 (Wed Mar 07 15:15:14 2018) Command finished (0 sec) Please help With sincere regards -- *JOHN MOHD WANI* Ph.D. Research Scholar Department of Civil Engineering IIT Roorkee, Uttarakhand, INDIA-247667 Mail: johnn.n...@gmail.com (M): +91-8126910585
_______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user