The .psmap file starts this way (ignoring the header)
maploc 1.022 1.051 5.906 8.949 border y width 1 color black end paper us-letter left 1.0 right 1.0 bottom 1.0 top 1.0 end raster dubois_crk_slope@topography vareas permit_boundary@features masked n color black width 1.5 fcolor none label permit_boundary(features) lpos 1 end vlines dubois_crk_streams@hydrography type line or boundary layer 1 masked n color 0:71:255 width 1.0 style solid linecap butt label dubois_crk_streams(hydrography) lpos 2 end vareas dubois_crk@hydrography layer 1 masked n color black width 1.0 fcolor none label dubois_crk(hydrography) lpos 3 end The topmost vareas (permit_boundary) is not displayed on the g.gui.psmap preview, on the .ps output, or the .pdf output while the streams and basin are present. I've read the ps.map manual page, especially the section on vareas, and I don't see why this one vector map is missing. Help is needed to show me what I've done incorrectly. TIA, Rich _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user