Sunday in Manhattan (March 29)
X-Original-To: [email protected]
X-Mailer: QUALCOMM Windows Eudora Version 7.1.0.9
X-Spam-Score: 4.30 (****) [Tag at 5.00]
J_CHICKENPOX_13,J_CHICKENPOX_24,J_CHICKENPOX_26,J_CHICKENPOX_32,J_CHICKENPOX_91,MISSING_SUBJECT
X-CanItPRO-Stream: lists
X-Canit-Stats-ID: Bayes signature not available
X-Scanned-By: CanIt (www . roaringpenguin . com) on 128.146.216.89
X-Listprocessor-Version: 8.1 -- ListProcessor(tm) by CREN
Dear Friends,
We are pleased to make two announcements:
1. The publication of our short catalog of Hagadas and Related Titles
(just over 30 items)
2. Our Multi-Dealer Jewish Antiquarian Book Sale this Sunday March
29, 2009 in Manhattan
Please browse our catalog of available Hagadoth at
www.danwymanbooks.com/hag/hagadoth.htm (a text only list is below).
The Booksale will be
This Sunday, March 29
10am - 4pm at
Workman's Circle Building
45 E. 33rd St.
New York, NY 10016
(Between Park & Madison)
Print out this email and receive 20% off your purchase from Dan Wyman
Books at the Sale. Sorry, catalog orders not included--however, you
can save shipping charges by picking up your order at the sale--just
order by Friday, March 27.
See you at the Sale!
--Dan
TEXT-ONLY LIST OF HAGADOTH CATALOG FROM DAN WYMAN BOOKS (illustrated
version at www.danwymanbooks.com/hag/hagadoth.htm)
1. . THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH OF GERSHOM COHEN: PRINTED AT PRAGUE, IN
THE YEAR. Tel Aviv: Sinai Publishers, 1954, Cloth, 12mo, 23, [81]
pages. Illustrated, 18 cm. In Hebrew with English introduction.
Facsimile reproduction of the Hebrew text, with introd. In English.
Previous owner's inscription, Pages slightly wrinkled, water stain on
bottom of endpapers. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide (Barry U, Duke,
Penn, Vanderbilt, HUC, Texas) . Good Condition in Good Jacket with
large chip at front top, with some text loss. But a nice copy.
(K-HAG) (ID #21216) $90.00.
2. . THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH (FACSIMILE) . Beograd: Prosveta; Sarajevo:
Svjetlost, 1983, Cloth, 8vo, 104 leaves [i.e. 208 pages]; 24 cm. In
Hebrew. Full color hard cover facsimile of the famous illuminated
manuscript now in, the National Museum of Sarajevo. No accompanying
text. With dustjacket and slipcase. Very Good+ Condtion. Beautiful
copy. (ID #21210) $130.00.
3. . SEDER HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH (HAMBURG, 1731 FACSIMILE) . New York:
Orphan Hospital Ward Of Israel, 1961 , Paperback, 12mo. Includes
black and white illustrations. In Hebrew with title page and page of
explanation in English. "First printed edition of a haggadah from a
parchment manuscript of the early eighteenth century, Anno 1731
Hamburg. " From a series of 29 facsimiles of 18th century haggadot
put out yearly by the publisher. Very Good Condition, slight
discoloration on cover. (K-HAG) (ID #21213) $30.00.
4. . THE UNION HAGGADAH: HOME SERVICE FOR THE PASSOVER. Central
Conference Of American Rabbis, 1923, Cloth, 12mo, xvi, 162 pages.
Includes illustrations & music. 20 cm. In English & Hebrew. Slight
wear on cover and spine, notations in pencil throughout (K-HAG) (ID
#21212) $30.00.
5. . HAGADAH ERETZYISRAELITH LE'PESACH. Tel-Aviv: Y Zilberber, 1948.
HARDBACK, 8vo. 47 pages. In Hebrew. Musical notes to various songs.
Photographic illustrations of the old and new in the Land of Israel.
Usual stains, wear to boards, internal binding starting, otherwise
Good Condition. (k-hag-1-1) (ID #21068) $200.00.
6. . HAGADAH SHEL PESAH. SERVICE FOR THE FIRST TWO NIGHTS OF
PASSOVER. Vienna: Jos. Schlesinger, 1914. Cloth, 8vo. 63 pages. Red
morocco-like boards with heavy embossed gilt decorations. In Hebrew
and English. Illustrated. "New edition, thoroughly revised. " SUBJECT
(S): Haggadot -- Texts. Harvard has a copy of this Hagadah in Hebrew
and German. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Owner inscribed.
Edgeworn; backstrip chipped and worn. Text in very good condition.
(GER-12-15) (ID #17761) $150.00.
7. . Haggadah) Form of Service for the Two First Nights of the Feast
of Passover. Haggadah Seder Shel Pesah. New York: Hebrew Publishing
Co., [1908]. Octavo, original burgundy pictorial boards with
mock-gilt and original cloth binding. 60 pages. "New illustrated
edition," with 11 half-page wood engraved illustrations, and with New
York State Bank illustrated advertisements on the front and rear
pastedowns with Yiddish text and text only ad on rear cover in
English. Stamped "Open Evenings." Text in Hebrew with English
translation. Yudlov 2406. Variant edition in which the English
translation shifts to Yiddish translation for one page (56-57) and
then back to Hebrew only from the bottom of page 57 to the end, and
no additional Yiddish translation at the rear. Some wear to boards,
hinges starting but still solid, occational stains, etc. as generally
found. A Nice copy. (AMR-8-19) (ID #16857) $100.00.
8. . Haggadah) Form of Service for the Two First Nights of the Feast
of Passover. Haggadah Seder Shel Pesah. New York: Hebrew Publishing
Co., [1908]. Octavo, original burgundy pictorial boards with
mock-gilt and original cloth binding. 64 pages. "New illustrated
edition," with 11 half-page wood engraved illustrations, and with New
York State Bank illustrated advertisements on the front and rear
pastedowns and text only ad on rear cover in English. Stamped "Open
Evenings" Text in Hebrew with English translation; Yiddish page at
rear ("Jewish-German Translation of [Adir Hu]"). Yudlov 2406. Some
wear to boards, two pages repaired with old cellophane tape,
occational stains, etc. as generally found. A Nice copy. (AMR-8-18)
(ID #16856) $100.00.
9. . MAHZOR: HELEK SHENI: KE-MINHAG ASHKENAZ VE-POLIN: `IM PERUSH
LESHON ASHKENAZI VE-DINE ME-HADRAT KODESH VE-KAVANAT HA-PAITAN ...:
PESACH ... [ONLY]. Linevil (Lun?ville, France): Bi-defus Avraham
Frizek, 1797. Half-leather, 4to, 126 leaves. Hebrew text with
commentaries in Judeo-German. "Among the Hebrew printing presses
established in France in the latter part of the 18th century and
early in the 19th was one belonging to Abraham Brisach, who produced
in Luneville a mahzor with Judeo-German translation in 1797..."
(Gilbert Cahen in EJ) SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. --
Prayer-books and devotions. Judeo-German literature. Machzor. Sukkot;
Hadrat kodesh; Kavanat ha-paitan. No copies on OCLC. Only one
institution (Harvard) lists any volumes of this Machzor (Yom Kipu,
Helek Rashon) . JTSA owns (only) 2 of the volumes (Shavuot & ? ) ,
which they keep in their rare book room. Wear to boards, internal rag
paper and binding remain in Very Good Condition. (GH-3-5) (ID #16962) $350.00.
10. . Hagadah) Gugenheimer, Raphael. KOMMENTAR ZUR HAGADAH SCHEL
PESACH. Frankfurt A. M.: Sanger & Friedberg, 1912. Cloth, 8vo. 42
pages. In German. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Haggadah -
commentaries. OCLC lists 9 copies worldwide. Ex library. Last page
missing, boards warped from water, pages tanned, good- condition.
(SPEC-2-25) (ID #20135) $30.00.
11. . (SEDER HAGADAH SHEL PESACH) Loewe, Raphael, intoductory notes
and translation. THE RYLANDS HAGGADAH: A MEDIEVAL SEPHARDI
MASTERPIECE IN FACSIMILE. An Illuminated Passover Compendium from
Mid-14th-Century Catalonia in the Collections of the John Rylands
University Library of Manchester... N.Y.: Abrams, (1988). 4to, 76
pages of text, many color plates. red silk cloth, lettered in gilt,
matching slipcase. Near Fine Condition. (ID #16907) $150.00.
12. . A. Rosenthal Ltd. CATALOGUE 78: JUDAICA & HEBRAICA: CONTENTS:
GENERAL, NOS. 1-257, 441-452; HEBREW TEXTS NOS. 258-333, 445-447;
HAGGADAHS, NOS. 334-440. Oxford: A. Rosenthal, 1970? Wrappers; 8vo.
17 pages. 452 items listed and described. Inside front cover is an
informational essay titled "The Jewish Historical Society of England.
"' Catalogs, Booksellers' Catalogs, Booksellers' -- England.
Antiquarian booksellers -- England. Rare books -- Catalogs,
Booksellers' . OCLC lists two copies worldwide. Bit of cover soil;
very good condition. (CT-1) (ID #14663) $60.00.
13. . Arranged and edited by Rabbi Menahem M. Kasher. ISRAEL PASSOVER
HAGGADAH. HAGADAT - PESACH ERETZYISRAELIT. N. Y.: American Biblical
Encyclopedia Society, 1950, Cloth, 8vo, 11, 335 pages; 26cm. In
English & Hebrew. Includes color & black & white illustrations.
Gilded edges, dustjacket . Inside hinges repaired, Very Good
Condition in Good jacket. (K-HAG) (ID #21208) $30.00.
14. . Aviva Cantor Zuckoff, with Itzhak Epstein and Jerry Kirschen.
Art by Jerry Kirschen. JEWISH LIBERATION HAGADA. New York: Jewish
Liberation Project,1971., Second Edition. Stapled paperback, 4to, 94
pages. Includes illustrations. In English, Hebrew & Yiddish. Offset
printing compilation of traditional texts and modern readings and
songs from a variety of sources related to the Radical Zionist
movement. With black and white line drawings. Card stock covers. Good
Condition. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. (K-HAG) (ID #21209) $125.00.
15. . Bowman, John. THE GOSPEL OF MARK: THE NEW CHRISTIAN JEWISH
PASSOVER HAGGADAH. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 392
pages, 25 cm. Series: Studia post-biblica, volume 8. Includes
indexes. Bibliography on pages 359-363. Subjects: New Testament. --
Mark -- Commentaries. New Testament -- Relation to the Old Testament.
Ex library copy with usual marks. Very good condition. (B-3) (ID
#10981) $50.00.
16. . compiled and edited by David Geffen; English translation by
Moshe Kohn; Introduction by Stuart E. Eizenstat. AMERICAN HERITAGE
HAGGADAH: THE PASSOVER EXPERIENCE. Jerusalem: Geffen Publishing
House, Ltd, C.1992, Cloth, 4to, 9, xix, 91 pages; 31 cm. In English
&Hebrew. Includes many black & white and color illustrations and
photographs. With commentary on the celebration of Passover
throughout American Jewish history. Hebrew text photographed from a
1857 New York Hebrew- English Haggadah. Inscribed in English and
Hebrew by the author to then JTS Chancellor Ismar Schorsch: "To
Ismar, continued good health and much more success in your work for
our am Yisrael and the Conservative Movement". Very Good+ Condition.
(K-HAG) (ID #21211) $30.00.
17. . David Berdah. HAGGADA DE P?QUE. HAGADAH SHEL PESAH. (FT)
Haggada de Paque. Tunis: Editions "La Caravelle," No date (ca 1960).
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 99 pages. In Hebrew with instructions in
Judeo-Arabic. SUBJECT(S)Haggadah. Light wear to covers, tiny corner
chip, otherwise Good+ Condition. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide.
(K-HAG) (ID #21219) $125.00.
18. . Eisenstein, Judah David. Illustrated by Lola [Sic]. HAGADAH
SHEL PESAH: `IM OTIYOT ME`UTAROT VE-TSIYURIM B-TSEVA`IM SHONIM
LE-SEDER LEL HAG HA-MATSOT. PETAH DAVAR, HAKDAMAH, HE`AROT U-MEKOROT.
HAGADA ; THE NARRATIVE OF ISRAEL'S REDEMPTION FROM EGYPT. SEDER
RITUAL FOR PASSOVER-EVE; HAGADA. Nyu-York: Hebrew Publishing Company,
1928. Cloth, 8vo, iv-xviii, 72, 71 pages. Includes many
illustrations. 19 cm. In Hebrew & English. Yaari Nr. 2097. Paginated
in duplicate. "New translation with annotations by J. D.
Eisenstein...Targum hadash be-lashon Anglit tsahah `al yede Yehudah
David Aizenstin. Mugah `al pi huke ha-dikduk `im makfim ve-mafsikim,
matgim be-milot she-hen mal`il, ve-tsiyun `al sheva na`. " Attractive
purple cloth with period sphynx & pyramid illustration on cover. OCLC
lists 18 copies worldwide. Hinges repaird, otherwise attractive, Good
Condition. (GH-3-10) (ID #16966) $75.00.
19. . Freedman, Jacob. POLYCHROME HISTORICAL HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER,
HAGGADAH. Hardcover, 8vo, Springfield, MA, Jacob Freedman Liturgy
Research Foundation, 1974. Cloth, 4to, xxvi, 134 pages. Illustrates
the quilt like nature of the text by cooler coding Bible, Mishnah,
Talmudic passages (etc.) based on when they were added to the
Haggadah as we know it today. In his article for volume 77 of the
American Jewish Year Book entitled "Jewish Scholarship in the United
States: Selections from the Literature, 1973-1975," Meanhem
Schmelzer highlighted Freedman's Polychrome Haggadah: "Seven colors
indicate the seven periods, from biblical to modern, in which the
various layers of the Haggadah came into being. Marginal comments on
each passage give the source and comprehensive references to
scholarly literature. Freedman's new translation and reproductions of
many beautiful pages from medieval Haggadah manuscripts make this
Haggadah particularly attractive." (1977, pp. 211-212). OCLC lists 17
copies worldwide. Very Good Condition in Good jacket. (art-2-15) (ID
#16908) $325.00.
20. . Freedman, Jacob, editor. POLYCHROME HISTORICAL PRAYERBOOK
"SIDDUR BAYS YOSEF": INCLUDING DAILY, SABBATH AND FESTIVAL PRAYERS.
[Springfield, MA]: [The Author], 1969. Stiff paper wrappers, 8vo, 28
pages. Despite it's title, not a complete siddur, but rather a
preliminary draft showing what a polychorme prayerbook would look
like. As such, these 28 pages show the same kind of careful and
colorful approach to illustrating the evolutionary history of the
Siddur, by which different parts of the text were added at different
periods. Unfortunately, the author died before the project could be
completed with a final, complete work. Despite being incomplete, the
28 pages are themselves very useful for what they show. Subject:
Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. Title: Siddur bays Yosef; Sidur bet
Yosef; Bet Yosef. Fine Condition. $20.00
21. . Gerard Allon (Photographs) . PASSOVER .HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH.
Israel: Zabam, 1982?, Hardcover, Long 8vo, with color photographs.
Slight warping to front cover, Very Good Condition in Very Good
Dustjacket. OCLC lists only 1 copy worldwide (Harvard) (K-HAG) (ID
#21206) $125.00.
22. . Hamburger, Jacob. GEIST DER HAGADA: SAMMLUNG HAGADISCHER
AUSPRUCHE AUS DEN TALMUDEN UND MIDRASCHIM UBER BIBLISHCE,
DOGMATISCHE, MORALISCHE UND ANTIQUARISCHE GEGENSTANDE IN
APLHABETISCHER ORDNUNG: BUCHSTABE. Leipzig: L. Schnauss, 1857.
Hardback, 8vo. 138 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): Aggada
-- Encyclopedias. Some water marks, back cover is missing. In fair
condition. (MX13-14) (ID #21355) $65.00.
23. . Illustration by Jossi Stern Calligraphy by Noah Ophir. THE
GOLDEN HAGGADAH OF JERUSALEM. Herzlia, Israel: Palphot, Ltd, 1986 (?)
, Hardcover, Long 8vo. With watercolor & pen and ink illustrations
and slipcase. In English & Hebrew. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide.
Very Good Condition, slight warping on front cover. (K-HAG) (ID
#21205) $40.00.
24. . Klenicki, Leon, editor and translator. HAGGADAH) CELEBRACI?N DE
LA PASCUA. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Paulinas, 1984. Paper wrappers;
small 8vo; 83 pages. Series: Biblia vida ; 11. Other Titles: Biblia
vida ; 11 Very good condition. (SP-1) . (ID #10112) $25.00.
25. . Krauskopf, Joseph. (Hagadah) THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE.
Philadelphia, Keneseth Israel Sisterhood, 1913. Paper wrappers; small
8vo. Fifth edition. 24 pages. Contains hymns and pr ayers. OCLC lists
one copy worldwide. Signed "Jos Krauskopf" in pencil on cover. Some
editing notes (incorporated in later editions) pencilled in tex t.
Cover sunned; very good condition. (K-HAG) (ID #15410) $200.00.
26. . Krauskopf, Joseph. (Hagadah) THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE.
Philadelphia, Keneseth Israel Sisterhood, 1916. Paper wrappers; small
8vo. Fifth edition. 24 pages. Contains hymns and pr ayers. OCLC lists
two copies worldwide. Paginated in pencil. Cover sunned; very good
condition. (PC-1) (ID #15409) $125.00.
27. . Levin, Meyer. AN ISRAEL HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER. New York: H. N.
Abrams, 1970. Paper wrappers, 8vo. 126 pages. Photograph
illustration. In Hebrew and English, with music. Warmly inscribed to
Abraham Katsh by author Meyer Levin. SUBJECT (S): Haggadot - texts;
Seder - liturgy - texts; Judaism - liturgy - texts; Haggadah Very
good condition. (Katsh-2-1) (ID #19606) $40.00.
28. . Peled-Carmeli, Haviva. ILLUSTRATED HAGGADOT OF THE EIGHTEENTH
CENTURY/ HA-METSAYER BI-YETSIAT. Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 1983,
Paper Wrappers, Large 8vo, 35, 109 pages. In Hebrew, with
Introduction in English as well. Catalog from a major exhibit at the
Israel Museum, with rich color and black 7 white illustrations.
Jewish Art Scholar Joseph Gutmann's copy, with notes laid in. Soft
cover with dustjacket . Includes bibliographical references (p. 109)
. Very Good Condition in Good+ dust jacket. (K-HAG) (ID #21215) $35.00.
29. . Spitzer, Moshe; Goldschmidt, E. D; (Ernst Daniel) ; Jaffe, H.
L. (Hans Ludwig C. ) ; Narkiss, Bezalel. Shapiro, Meyer. THE BIRD'S
HEAD HAGGADA OF THE BEZALEL NATIONAL ART MUSEUM IN JERUSALEM. HAGADAT
RASHEY HA-SIPORIM SHEL BEYT HA-NEKHOT HA-LEUMI LE-OMANUT BESALEL,
YERUSHALAYIM. INTRODUCTORY VOLUME [STANDS ON ITS OWN]. Jerusalem:
Published For Beth David Salomons By Tarshish Books, 1967, Cloth,
4to, 159 pages. Text in English. With slipcover. Gilt design on
cover, lettering on spine, and page tops. Spine partly leather.
Bibliography on pages 123-124. (K-HAG) (ID #21217) $225.00.
30. . Wexler, Jacov. HAGADAH SHEL PESAH. Tel-Aviv: Hazvi, 1954,
Cloth, 4to, unpaginated. Loaded with modernist color illustrations;
34 cm. In Hebrew (K-HAG) (ID #21214) $150.00.
31. . Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim. HAGGADAH AND HISTORY: A PANORAMA IN
FACSIMILE OF FIVE CENTURIES OF THE PRINTED HAGGADAH FROM THE
COLLECTIONS OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY AND THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY
OF AMERICA. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo, 494 pages. Facsimile illustrations in Hebrew. Fold
out map. Second printing. SUBJECT(S): Judaism - prayer books and
devotion; Printing, Hebrew; Haggadah. Yerushalmi (b. 1932) was
educated at Yeshiva University, Columbia, and the Jewish Theological
Seminary of America. He became a professor at Harvard in 1966, where
he was later to be chairman of the Department of Near Eastern
Languages and Civilizations, and was elected as a fellow of the
American Academy of Jewish Research in 1972. In 1980, he became the
director of Columbia's Center for Israel and Jewish
Studies.(EJ) Ex-library. Cover in dustjacket. Very good condition.
(k-mx-1-17) (ID #21405) $75.00.
---
Messages and opinions expressed on Hasafran are those of the individual author
and are not necessarily endorsed by the Association of Jewish Libraries (AJL)
===========================================================
Submissions for Ha-Safran, send to: [email protected]
SUBscribing, SIGNOFF commands send to: Listproc @ lists.acs.ohio-state.edu
Questions, problems, complaints, compliments;-) send to: galron.1 @ osu.edu
Ha-Safran Archives:
Current:
http://www.mail-archive.com/hasafran%40lists.acs.ohio-state.edu/maillist.html
History:
http://www.mail-archive.com/hasafran%40lists.acs.ohio-state.edu/history.html
AJL HomePage http://www.JewishLibraries.org