It seems like there is a need for a specialized "buildings editor". Yes
JOSM building_tools beats iD now, but how about making a new web based
editor that addresses the problems you highlight:
* Can only enter buildings
* Uploads (& downloads) frequently. Potlatch used to upload as soon as
you had deselected an object. OSM changesets can be opened and have many
uploads. Why not upload every X minutes?
* Rather than free form drawing, you can only draw rectangular buildings
* Don't allow the user over lap buildings (or auto-merge the rectangles
together)
If you know your users are doing one thing, then it's probably easier to
change the software than the users. 😉
Of course, suggesting things is easier than actually doing them, and I
don't think my JS is good enough to do it.
On 09/12/17 20:59, john whelan wrote:
Recently there has been some discussion of HOT's input into
OpenStreetMap in the OSMF mailing list.
Perhaps one of the problem areas is mapping that is less than ideal.
Basically HOT mainly maps highways, landuse=residential and buildings.
These shouldn't be difficult to map correctly.
Buildings appear to be the most problematic.
I think we need to think about why we are mapping them. Is node good
enough? There would be less room for mistakes.
If we need outlines and there good reasons why an outline is more
valuable than a node then we need to define what is acceptable. Or do
we even care? and its the do we even care part that is perceived to be
the case by some within OSM and that perception is something we should
care about.
From a validation point of view does it matter if the building is not
square? Is it acceptable to square a building even though we know this
will introduce an element of approximation or error.
What should be done with a building=yes that covers more than one
building? Do we expect the validator to map each building or just
invalidate the tile?
What should be done when the building mapped is more than 50% larger
than the image? Invalidate the tile?
We are still mapping buildings twice. I suspect some mappers are not
uploading within two hours. Getting mappers to upload every 30 minutes
max would go a long way to reduce this, extending the tile lock to four
hours would almost certainly eliminate it. Recently on high priority
project I've seen in the order of a hundred buildings double mapped.
They have been done within the last two weeks so it is an ongoing
problem. There is a new tool that detects these so they aren't the
problem they once were but someone has to run the tool.
If HOT could support a few more projects that were from the community on
the ground rather than the "We are the professionals we know what is
best" which appears to be perceived sometimes from the number of
projects for the RED Cross or other northern hemisphere charities that
might also help the reputation and relationship.
So two points here on one message first is can HOT's reputation be
repaired and I suspect that is longer term problem that will take time
and a lot of effort rather than a PR job.
Second would someone care to comment on what is acceptable mapping for a
building and what guidelines can we give to validators?
Thanks John
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot