I published a Blog post about a tool that Potentiel 3.0 develops with OSM-RDC to classify Building geometry and to spot the more problematic contributions. Topological analysis is made from a PostgreSQL - PostGIS database.See https://opendatalabrdc.github.io/Blog/index.html#!Bulding_Geometry_Analysis_to_Support_OpenStreetMap_Quality_Analysis.md I have looked at task 4947 that was completed august 6. I From the 18312 buildings in the area covered by this task, only 3.5% have irregular form (other then 90 degres or regular angles like huts). There exist buildings with irregular form but they are the exceptions. The objective with the focus on the analysis of these irregular buildings, is one more angle to validate the OSM mapping. First, we can have rapidly a quantitative measure of irregular polygons to look at more closely. This also let's validate the more problematic contributions. The Overpass query links provide a list of buildings that are still reported as irregular today for the contributors with significant buildings flagged as irregular. Each query concern one contributor and a rapid look at each shows imprecise mapping. I would like the validators to look at this data and comment about how the focus on such data can help in the process of validation / correction of the mapping done for this Ebola response. http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWchttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWdhttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWehttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWfhttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWghttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWhhttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWihttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWjhttp://overpass-turbo.eu/s/AWk
regard Pierre
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot