On Sunday, September 18, 2016, Oleg Kalnichevski <ol...@apache.org> wrote:

> On Sat, 2016-09-17 at 15:55 +0200, Philippe Mouawad wrote:
> > Hello,
> > We have a bug report at JMeter :
> > https://bz.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=60120
> >
> > Where  a user post a form with a parameter having this value
> > 'IqGo6EM1JEVZ+MSRJqUSo@qhjVMSFBTs'
> >
> > It appears that the '@' character is encoded.
> >
> > The form is submitted using application/x-www-form-urlencoded
> >
> > As per rfc:
> > > then reserved characters are escaped as described in [RFC1738]
> > <https://www.w3.org/TR/html401/references.html#ref-RFC1738>, section
> 2.2:
> >
> >
> > > The characters ";"  "/", "?", ":", "@", "=" and "&" are the characters
> > which may be reserved for special meaning within a scheme. No other
> > characters may be reserved within a scheme.
> >
> > So @ is reserved and as such HttpClient encodes it.
> >
> > But it is not clear for me if @ is reserved when place in URI or also
> > reserved when being part of a form parameter value.
> >
> > In JMeter code, we use UrlEncodedFormEntity and I check that when
> parameter
> > is passed , its value has still @ unencoded.
> >
>
> Why do you think it should be encoded?


I don't think it should but it is by HtTpClient class.
Maybe my last sentence was confusing, I recap, debugging the call, I see @
passed unencoded to httpclient method which encodes it.


>
> Oleg
>
> > Thanks for clarification.
> > Regards
> > Philippe M.
>
>
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-users-unsubscr...@hc.apache.org
> <javascript:;>
> For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-users-h...@hc.apache.org
> <javascript:;>
>
>

-- 
Cordialement.
Philippe Mouawad.

Reply via email to