George Lianeris commented on MNG-6425:

So, there are NO release versions of this artifact at all.  I never built any, 
and they don't exist anywhere except for the metadata.


Please keep in mind that the very first upload generates a correct-ish file, 
without the latest/release tags.


I agree that this is very fishy - these versions are coming seemingly from 
nowhere.   I agree that this may be an artifactory bug, but I don't know how to 
diagnose this.  If artifactory is serving up an incorrect file that would 
explain things: 1.0.4 is already 'latest'.


I will run another trial tomorrow, specifically so we can see when '1.0.5' 
decides to appear - however, I am quite certain that the previous version of 
this metadata simply lacked any reference to version 1.0.4 whatsoever - that 
snapshot was created only when I manually changed the POM version and pushed it 
to the build system.


The fact that we have a 'get'  which already provides an incorrect file makes 
it look like this is an artifactory bug to me.

> Maven inserts incorrect version metadata when 'artifactory matrix parameters' 
> are used.
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>                 Key: MNG-6425
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/MNG-6425
>             Project: Maven
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Deployment
>    Affects Versions: 3.5.3
>         Environment: Linux, Windows
>            Reporter: George Lianeris
>            Priority: Major
>         Attachments: MNG-6425-wirelog-full.log, MNG-6425-wirelog.log, 
> MNG-6425.log
> When using artifactory matrix parameters as per
> [Artifactory Matrix 
> Parameters|https://www.jfrog.com/confluence/display/RTF/Using+Properties+in+Deployment+and+Resolution#UsingPropertiesinDeploymentandResolution-IntroducingMatrixParameters]
> and they are added to the command line like so:
> mvn -Psomeprofile package deploy:deploy 
> -DaltDeploymentRepository=central::default::[https://artifactory.my.co/artifactory/myco-dev;artifactory.licenses=myco]
> The metadata.xml for the artifact (not the version beneath it) acquires 
> incorrectly calculated version values on the *second* run.
> What it should be:
> {code:xml}
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <metadata>
>  <groupId>com.myco.foo</groupId>
>  <artifactId>bar</artifactId>
>  <versioning>
>  <versions>
>  <version>1.0.0-SNAPSHOT</version>
>  </versions>
>  <lastUpdated>20180611143540</lastUpdated>
>  </versioning>
> </metadata>
> {code}
> What it is (more or less):
> {code:xml}
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <metadata>
> <groupId>com.myco.foo</groupId>
> <artifactId>bar</artifactId>
> <versioning>
> *<latest>1.0.0</latest>*
> *<release>1.0.0</release>*
> <versions>
> *<version>1.0.0</version>*
> <version>1.0.0-SNAPSHOT</version>
> </versions>
> <lastUpdated>20180611143540</lastUpdated>
> </versioning>
> </metadata>
> {code}
> Note that version 1.0.0 does not exist and was never built.  This makes it 
> impossible to use the artifactory matrix parameters.

This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA

Reply via email to