[posted to both talk-gb and josm-dev] I'm a bit exasperated to see that the relation for National Cycle Network route 4 has been broken _yet_ again:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/2204 http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/2204/720 NCN 4 does of course have a pivotal place in popularising relations within OSM. :) Regular readers of talk-gb will recognise this as a frequent occurrence: http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2010-February/005350.html It appears to happen with (old versions of?) JOSM: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3858883 (r2561) http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/4126873 (r2943) I don't want to get into an editor argument over this and I do recognise that the JOSM developers can't automatically push new versions to users, as Potlatch does. Nonetheless there is clearly an issue here. Could someone with more familiarity with JOSM than me confirm that this is no longer easy with current versions, and assuming that's the case, how do we get people to stop using old versions? cheers Richard _______________________________________________ josm-dev mailing list josm-dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev