In message <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>, John Cowan writes:
>Warner Losh scripsit:
>
>> There's an exception for IERS to
>> step in two weeks in advance if the earth's rotation rate hickups.
>
>So if I understand this correctly, there could be as many as 14
>consecutive days during which |DUT1| > 0.9s before the emergency leap
>second can be implemented; consequently, the current guarantee is only
>statistical, not absolute.

But is it physically relevant ?

Has anybody calculated how much energy is required to change
the Earths rotation fast enough to make this rule relevant ?

--
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
[EMAIL PROTECTED]         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.

Reply via email to