Just to clarify: anything is copyrightable of course - there's no laws that
[…] > ruled however. I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even
> copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem
> copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look
> ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases.
>
> Just thinking out loud.
> M.
>
> On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis 
> <michael.f.el...@gmail.com>wrote:
>
>> A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works.
>>  Highlighting and italics added by me.
>>
>> 17 U.S.C.<http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_17_of_the_United_States_Code>
>>  § 103(b) <http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/103%28b%29.html>
>>  provides:
>>
>> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
>> material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
>> preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any
>> exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is
>> independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration,
>> ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting
>> material.
>>
>>
>> US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative 
>> Works<https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.copyright.gov%2Fcircs%2Fcirc14.pdf>
>>  notes
>> that:
>>
>> A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the