O.K., that was brief and non-productive.... The 'getFeature' query XML results have ms:msGeometry entries.
ie: <ms:msGeometry> - <gml:Polygon srsName="EPSG:4269"> <<--------------------HERE!! - <gml:outerBoundaryIs> - <gml:LinearRing> - <gml:coordinates> </gml:coordinates> </gml:LinearRing> </gml:outerBoundaryIs> </gml:Polygon> </ms:msGeometry> Sorry about that. Peter Peter Willis wrote:
Hello, I am using mapserver as a WFS server. When I query getCapabilities I get he following capabilities: - GetCapabilities - DescribeFeatureType - GetFeature I also get a list of features. If I then make 'describeFeatureType' or 'getFeature' requests for one of the features on the list I get a non verbose description of the feature, or the GML for the feature. There doesn't appear to be anything that discloses if the feature is a POINT, LINE, or POLYGON type feature. The map file layers are defined properly as POINT, LINE, POLYGON as the case may be. Am I querying mapserver correctly? What am I overlooking in the XML? Thanks, Peter
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users