The WMS service you are calling may have a limit on the size of images it will return.
----- Original Message ---- > From: Steve Lime <steve.l...@dnr.state.mn.us> > To: Ruby <minerdigg...@gmail.com>; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Sent: Wed, October 21, 2009 4:37:05 PM > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Print template and WMS > > And the WMS layer's name in question appears in the [layers] output? > > >>> On 10/7/2009 at 2:20 PM, in message > <731ed3bb0910071220x4943b5beqc22f4516b86ee...@mail.gmail.com>, Ruby > wrote: > > Greetings, > > > > I employ a print function via javascript button in an HTML map template. The > > print template produces a higher resolution version of the existing map in a > > new window. The print form I am using works perfectly except for my single > > WMS client layer, all other layers display except this one. The WMS layer > > displays correctly in my main map window. The tmp file image does not > > include the WMS data. > > > > Can anyone please guide me in including the WMS data in my print template? I > > would rather not call the WMS server again for my print template as > > connections to this server are very slow. All other data is stored locally. > > > > Below are my javascript call button and the HTML print template. > > > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users