not that this answers the problem... but is there any reason this cannot be exported to a shapefile and then served with mapserver?
----- Original Message ---- > From: Chuck Jungmann <ch...@cpjj.net> > To: Stephen Woodbridge <wood...@swoodbridge.com> > Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Sent: Fri, November 27, 2009 5:17:03 PM > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] PGeo (Personal Geodatabases) options under > Linux > > I've read that page several times. I have also built MDBTools, unixODBC > and GDAL from CVS sources and applied patches, etc, so I could try to > trace execution to the errors. What I've found are instances where the > code ultimately ends up in an empty function that simply returns > SQL_SUCCESS or SQL_OK or whatever without doing anything. That seems to > be why MDBTools has trouble with "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM xxx" and why it > can't find a primary key. > > While I can see that these database features are not working, it's also > possible that they are not necessary. I'm wondering if anyone has had > success, either despite these errors, or by not encountering these > errors, in which case I may find some success if I can duplicate their > environment. > > Thanks for the quick reply, > Chuck Jungmann > > On Fri, 2009-11-27 at 18:00 -0500, Stephen Woodbridge wrote: > > Chuck Jungmann wrote: > > > I have a Personal Geodatabase (PGeo) from which I would like to display > > > layers in MapServer on Ubuntu 9.04. I have been fighting with MDBTools, > > > unixODBC, and GDAL for what seems like forever. The ogrinfo and isql > > > fail with Segmentation Faults. > > > > > > I have two questions: > > > > > > 1. Has anyone successfully used a PGeo file to display maps on MapServer > > > under Linux? Perhaps my efforts were doomed from the start. > > > > > > 2. Since GDAL is using ODBC to read the MDB file, would using ODBC to > > > access MySQL be a transparent replacement, assuming I copy all of the > > > tables and indexes from the PGeo file to MySQL? Has anyone done this? > > > I don't want to waste a lot of time on this if it's another dead end. > > > > Chuck, > > > > There was a recent thread related to these problems on the GDAL list. > > Frank posted the follow link and commented that there are also probable > > some open bugs. Evidently, the mdbtools are not well supported and buggy > > which makes using them problematic. > > > > http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/wiki/mdbtools > > > > Check out this thread on the gdal-dev archives: > > [gdal-dev] mdb to shape conversion: no geometry exported > > > > -Steve > > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users