Alright.. I will try to install a more recent version..and will check out the metatiles thingy too. Thank u. Regards, Shaz On Fri, Dec 18, 2009 at 2:09 AM, Lime, Steve D (DNR) <steve.l...@state.mn.us > wrote:
> You might try a more recent version. Either 5.4.2 or 5.6 to see if the > bug has been fixed. I don’t recall off the top of my head… > > > > Using metatiles (that is, a tile rendered intentionally large and then > clipped) is one way around problems like this and tiling tools like > TileCache support that type of processing. > > > > Steve > > > > *From:* mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto: > mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] *On Behalf Of *Shaz N > *Sent:* Wednesday, December 16, 2009 11:35 PM > *To:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > *Subject:* [mapserver-users] Lines at Tile borders > > > > Dear MapServer users.. > > > > I have an issue with the rendering of lines at tile borders on my map, > which is exactly like this picture: > > http://crschmidt.net/mapping/mapserverbug.png > > > > Being a new MapServer user, I checked previous threads related to this > problem and found some suggestions to use TileCache or OpenLayers etc The > threads were pretty old (like 2007..2008), so I would like to know if there > is any other solution to the problem I am facing now. > > > > More info: > > CLASS > NAME 'Others' > EXPRESSION ('[class]' eq 'AU' OR '[class]' eq 'GR' OR '[class]' eq > 'PV' OR '[class]' eq 'TR') > MAXSCALE 32000 > MINSCALE 16001 > STYLE > COLOR 255 160 122 > WIDTH 5 > MINWIDTH 5 > MAXWIDTH 6 > ANTIALIAS TRUE > > END > > END > > > > I use version 5. Please advice me on how to proceed. Thank you very much > > > > Regards >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users