Stella, Try adding a config entry to your mapfile that points to the folder containing your epsg configuration file:
MAP ... CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "C:/somedir/proj/nad/" ... END Dan Walton dgwal...@gmail.com [image: Linkedin] <http://www.linkedin.com/in/danielwalton2010>[image: Twitter] <http://twitter.com/danwallie> On Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 9:56 AM, stela anders <stelaand...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hello Frank! > Thanks for your time ;) > > I´m working on Windows 7... > > I made all modifications you suggest me, but got the same error... > The URL now is : > > > http://localhost/cgi-bin-last/mapserv.exe?MAP=C:/inetpub/wwwroot/Openlayer/Mapserver/Mapfile/Map.map&LAYERS=Argentina&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=image/png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application/vnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=-62.9142,-17.3676,-57.2892,-11.7426&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256 > > > The only difference that I noticed is that the error in browser now is in > TEXT format... > Before the error was write in a Image... > > I´m completely lost ! :( > > Any other idea? > > ps.: Sorry for my bad english > > Stella > > 2010/1/5 Frank Warmerdam <warmer...@pobox.com> > > stela anders wrote: >> >>> LAYER >>> NAME Argentina >>> METADATA >>> "wms_title" "Argentina" ##required >>> END TYPE POLYGON >>> STATUS ON >>> INCLUDE "Connection.map" DATA "the_geom from >>> tbl_argentina USING UNIQUE gid USING SRID=0" >>> PROJECTION >>> "proj=longlat" >>> "ellps=WGS84" >>> "datum=WGS84" >>> "no_defs" >>> END >>> >>> CLASS >>> COLOR 255 200 255 >>> END >>> END >>> >>> END >>> >>> When I try to open that with my OpenLayer app, I got images with that >>> error : >>> >>> Error: msProcessProjection(): /Projection library error/. /Invalid >>> argument >>> >> >> Stella, >> >> I am not sure why you are getting this error. I search high and low and >> can't >> find "Invalid argument" in either MapServer or PROJ.4. Are you working on >> linux or Windows? Were the "/" characters really in this message? It is >> hard for me to understand how this could happen. >> >> With regard to your mapfile, I was surprised that you don't have >> wms_srs metadata on your layer. It is a shot in the dark, but perhaps you >> could add wms_srs EPSG:4326 metadata on the layer, and reorder the wms_srs >> metadata on the map to put EPSG:4326 first. >> >> Also, you could try changing: >> >> >> > PROJECTION >> > "proj=longlat" >> > "ellps=WGS84" >> > "datum=WGS84" >> > "no_defs" >> > END >> >> to: >> >> PROJECTION >> "+init=epsg:4326" >> END >> >> in both the layer and map. This is slower to expand but it might >> make it easier for mapserver to relate to epsg codes. >> >> >> Best regards, >> -- >> >> ---------------------------------------+-------------------------------------- >> I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, >> warmer...@pobox.com >> light and sound - activate the windows | >> http://pobox.com/~warmerdam<http://pobox.com/%7Ewarmerdam> >> and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial Programmer for Rent >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users