Try testing it with shp2img and see if you still get the same error. Also, you may need to try the whole thing under GDB or with debugging turned on.
> >From: Shaz N <geo.engineer...@gmail.com> >To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >Sent: Fri, January 8, 2010 11:27:12 PM >Subject: [mapserver-users] Premature end of script headers: mapserv > > >Hi users.. > >I have been adding a few new shapefiles to my existing map file. I am a facing >a new problem since last evening. I added 9 shapefiles successfully and could >view the map in the browser. While adding the 10th shapefile I got an error. >All the new shapefiles are simple point shapefiles. >Example: LAYER > NAME 'sc' > CONNECTIONTYPE postgis > CONNECTION " " > DATA "the_geom from sc" > TEMPLATE "dummy.html" > DEBUG ON > TYPE POINT > MAXSCALE 10000 > MINSCALE 2000 > STATUS DEFAULT > LABELITEM "name" > LABELCACHE ON > > CLASS > MAXSCALE 10000 > MINSCALE 2000 > > STYLE > ANTIALIAS TRUE > SYMBOL "square" > SIZE 9 > COLOR 153 0 102 > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 > END #end style > > LABEL > ANGLE auto > COLOR 153 0 102 > ANTIALIAS TRUE > FONT vera_sans-bold > TYPE TRUETYPE > SIZE 9 > POSITION auto > PARTIALS false > BUFFER 1 > END #end label > END#end class >END #end layer > >This is the error from the error log: > >Premature end of script headers: mapserv > >And this is what I got using WMS get map request on the browser: >Internal Server Error >The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to >complete your request. >Please contact the server administrator, [no address given] and inform them of >the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have >caused the error. >More information about this error may be available in the server error log. > >I checked the shapefile and map file for errors and couldn’t find any. And >mapserver has been installed correctly and has been working well. The problem >only arises when I add the extra layer. It works well with all the existing >ones. >The map file works on my PHP map display page but when I try it using WMS it >does not work. > >I use MapServer 5.0. > >Any help would be greatly appreciated. >Thanks in advance.
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users