Hello,
Interesting... The documentation indicates:
&RangeSubset=contents:nearest[Band[120]]
I tried what you suggest but continue to have the same problem.
The mapserver *did not* complain about '&RESAMPLE=BILINEAR&Band=120'
so I guess we can assume that those parameters work.
Peter
Rahkonen Jukka wrote:
Hi,
I have never used this myself: &RangeSubset=contents:nearest[Band[120]]
Is that WCS 1.0.0 parameter? For selecting bands from WCS 1.0.0 service I have been using something like
&RESAMPLE=BILINEAR&Band=4
-Jukka Rahkonen-
-----Alkuperäinen viesti-----
Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org puolesta: Peter Willis
Lähetetty: pe 29.1.2010 0:26
Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] How to serve individual RAW binary Bands fromWCS as
floating point geotiff
Hello,
The definition of GEOTIFF_FLOAT is as follows:
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME GEOTIFF_FLOAT
DRIVER "GDAL/GTiff"
MIMETYPE "application/octet-stream"
IMAGEMODE FLOAT32
END
I Added the MIMETYPE as shown to ensure that web browsers
would ask to save the file rather than just open it in an
image viewer from a temp file. (MS Windows...)
That part works fine.
Mostly I am concerned with extracting a specific 'band'
from the multi-band file. The server serves floating point
geotiff just fine.
Peter
Rahkonen Jukka wrote:
Hi,
How have you defined the OUTPUTFORMAT for GEOTIFF_FLOAT?
-Jukka Rahkonen-
Peter Willis wrote:
Hello,
I have been setting up a WCS map file for mapserver.
PROBLEM:
Problems arise when rasters are defined
as follows:
LAYER
NAME SomeDataChannel120
STATUS OFF
DEBUG ON
TYPE RASTER ### required
PROCESSING "BANDS=120"
METADATA
"wcs_label" "Data/stuff"
"wcs_rangeset_name" 'bands'
"wcs_rangeset_label" "Stuff thats mapped"
"ows_extent" '-135 55 -121 46'
"wcs_resolution" '0.08333333333333332 -0.083333333333333332'
"ows_srs" 'EPSG:4326'
"wcs_srs" 'EPSG:4326'
"wcs_formats" 'GEOTIFF_FLOAT,GEOTIFF_INT16'
"wcs_nativeformat" 'ENVI'
# "wcs_bandcount" '563'
"wcs_rangeset_axes" 'bands'
END
DATA /data/stuff.img
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4623"
END
DUMP TRUE ### required
END
I have 'wcs_bandcount' commented out because mapserver
causes an internal error in the web server if I define the
band count.
I get floating point geotiff served with the following client request:
http://sparky.com/cgi-bin/wcs?REQUEST=GetCoverage&SERVICE=WCS&VERSION=1.0.0&COVERAGE=SomeDataChannel120&CRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=-135,55,-121,46&WIDTH=432&HEIGHT=216&FORMAT=GEOTIFF_FLOAT&RangeSubset=contents:nearest[Band[120]]
..however, I always only get the first band from the img file....
QUESTIONS:
Is there a problem with this setup?
Do I need to define each band as a layer in the mapfile
or will mapserver WCS allow the client to request a single
channel?
Thanks for any enlightenment,
Peter
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users