It appears that the bbox in the reverse order for 1.3, is there a work around?
wms.php?cid=27&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=Imagery_group&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:4269&BBOX=-180,-90,180,90&WIDTH=636&HEIGHT=318&FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&BGCOLOR=0xFFFFFF&EXCEPTIONS=XML HTTP/1.1" 200 166460 "-" "C:\\Program Files\\MapInfo85\\Professional\\MAPINFOW.EXE" On 5 May 2010 12:15, Yewondwossen Assefa <yass...@dmsolutions.ca> wrote: > Hi, > > What does the GetMap request looks like, specifically the bbox coordinates > and the projection? For wms 1.3.0, bbox coordinates are expected for > projections such as espg:4326 to use the inverse axe order (lat/long instead > of long/lat)? > > regards, > On 05/05/2010 11:54 AM, Travis Kirstine wrote: >> >> Hi, >> I'm currently running ms 5.4.2 and am having difficulties with wms >> version 1.3. I am using MapInfo as the client and it seems that it is >> hard coded wms version 1.3 if available from the service. It seems >> that there is bbox issue when passing GetMap request to the service. >> Is there something I have to add to the mapfile to indicate the >> correct bbox or projection? >> >> MAP >> NAME "Montreal Map" >> SIZE 256 256 >> STATUS OFF >> UNITS METERS >> EXTENT -180 -90 180 90 >> IMAGECOLOR 155 203 231 >> SHAPEPATH "/home/share1/data" >> IMAGETYPE JPEG >> RESOLUTION 96 >> PROJECTION >> "init=epsg:4326" >> END >> WEB >> IMAGEPATH "/home/share1/data/map_images/" >> IMAGEURL "http://xxxxxxxxxxxx/" >> METADATA >> "wms_onlineresource" >> "http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" >> "wms_srs" "EPSG:32198 EPSG:2138 EPSG:32098 >> EPSG:4269 EPSG:4326 EPSG:54004" # updated by user >> "wms_title" "Montreal Map" # defined by user >> "wms_abstract" "" # defined by user >> "ows_sld_enabled" "false" >> END >> END >> OUTPUTFORMAT >> NAME png >> DRIVER "GD/PNG" >> MIMETYPE "image/png" >> IMAGEMODE RGBA >> EXTENSION "png" >> TRANSPARENT ON >> END >> OUTPUTFORMAT >> NAME jpeg >> DRIVER "GD/JPEG" >> MIMETYPE "image/jpeg" >> IMAGEMODE RGB >> EXTENSION "jpg" >> FORMATOPTION "QUALITY=80" >> END >> >> LAYER >> NAME "Imagery_1" >> DATA >> "/home/share1/www/openstream/mapfiles/xml/31_Imagery_lvl1.xml" >> METADATA >> "wms_group_abstract" "" >> "wms_group_title" "Imagery" >> "wms_title" "Imagery_1" >> "wms_extents" "-180 -85.05112877980659 180 >> 85.0511287798066" >> END >> PROJECTION >> "init=epsg:4326" >> END >> MINSCALE 295828775 >> TYPE RASTER >> GROUP "Imagery_group" >> STATUS ON >> PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" >> PROCESSING "RESAMPLE=BILINEAR" >> END >> END >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> >> > > > -- > ---------------------------------------------------------------- > Assefa Yewondwossen > Software Analyst > > Email: yass...@dmsolutions.ca > http://www.dmsolutions.ca/ > > Phone: (613) 565-5056 (ext 14) > Fax: (613) 565-0925 > ---------------------------------------------------------------- > > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users