I am not able to output elevation data as 16 Bit PNGs. Is Mapserver not able to to this ? I tried with a current version of Mapserver on Windows and on Linux. I tried WMS and WCS requests - but I always get 8 Bit PNGs back although I have configured 16INT. Other formats like GTiff or Esri Bil work fine with 16Int.
Any ideas ? Thanks, kaipi Here is my mapfile: [...] OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'tif' DRIVER GDAL/GTIFF IMAGEMODE INT16 MIMETYPE "image/tif" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'pngint16' DRIVER GDAL/PNG IMAGEMODE INT16 MIMETYPE "image/pngint16" END [...] LAYER NAME "SRTM30" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END DUMP TRUE METADATA "wcs_rangeset_name" "Range 1" ### required to support DescribeCoverage request "wcs_rangeset_label" "My Label" ### required to support DescribeCoverage request "wcs_label" "SRTM WCS TIF Server" "ows_extent" "-180 -90 180 90" "wcs_resolution" "0.0083 -0.0083" "ows_srs" "EPSG:4326" END STATUS default TYPE RASTER DATA "S:\dem\srtm\srtm30\SRTM30_16b_BIL_GM.TIF" CLASS END END [...] -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/16-Bit-PNG-Output-tp6249725p6249725.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users