Hi all, We are consuming WMS services hosted by ESRI ArcGIS Server 10.0. The server was upgraded to ArcGIS Server 10.2.2 and we no longer can access layer names with spaces.
This is the server’s capabilities. http://ndgishub.nd.gov/arcgis/services/All_Elevation/MapServer/WMSServer?request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS This is the layer I am using. LAYER # DEBUG 5 CONNECTIONTYPE WMS CONNECTION "http://ndgishub.nd.gov/arcgis/services/All_Elevation/MapServer/WMSServer?" METADATA "wms_name" "Topomap DRG 250k" "wms_format" "image/png" "wms_server_version" "1.1.1" "wms_srs" "EPSG:2266" END TYPE RASTER STATUS OFF NAME "USGS DRG 250k Topo Maps" END Mapserver encodes this request as follows. Notice that the layer name, which is ‘Topomap DRG 250k’, is encoded with the spaces becoming the ‘+’ character. http://ndgishub.nd.gov/arcgis/services/All_Elevation/MapServer/WMSServer?LAYERS=Topomap+DRG+250k&REQUEST=map&WMTVER=1.0.0&SERVICE=WMS&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&HEIGHT=1146&SRS=EPSG:2266&WIDTH=1271&BBOX=1906240.15992838,596656.333359479,2119730.85012732,789150.692893686&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&EXCEPTIONS=INIMAGE This returns the error in an image that says “Parameter ‘layers’ contains unacceptable layer names.” When I replace the + in the layer name with %20, LAYERS=Topomap+DRG+250k become LAYERS=Topomap%20DRG%20250k and the request becomes the following. http://ndgishub.nd.gov/arcgis/services/All_Elevation/MapServer/WMSServer?LAYERS=Topomap%20DRG%20250k&REQUEST=map&WMTVER=1.0.0&SERVICE=WMS&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&HEIGHT=1146&SRS=EPSG:2266&WIDTH=1271&BBOX=1906240.15992838,596656.333359479,2119730.85012732,789150.692893686&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&EXCEPTIONS=INIMAGE That request works. Obviously, ESRI is no longer decoding + as a space and therefore does not recognize the layer name with spaces. Is there any way I can have mapserver encode all characters using percent-encoding, or at least encode spaces as %20 instead of a + character. Thanks, Paul Moen pm...@nd.gov<mailto:pm...@nd.gov> 701-328-2434
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users