Further investigation in QGIS shows that it is pixel value 161 that is not displaying
gdalinfo tells me that 161: 0,0,0,255 for the raster So, can I correct this in map server, and why is it not rendering it as black? On 20 August 2014 at 16:12:06, Andrea Peri (aperi2...@gmail.com) wrote: I guess iT is a resampling question. My theory is that you dont see this issue with on polygon filled with solid color because the resample strategy find the same color in all the considered portion of polygon. This is not true for labels or lines. If this theory is true, it should fail also with points and with other colors. Not only black. A. Il 20/ago/2014 17:04 "Dave Barter" <dave.bar...@gmail.com> ha scritto: Yes, it appears to be related to the black colour On 20 August 2014 at 16:03:15, Andrea Peri (aperi2...@gmail.com) wrote: AFAIK The same problem of the label is also on lines. See in your sample the boundaries of street. A. Il 20/ago/2014 16:53 "Dave Barter" <dave.bar...@gmail.com> ha scritto: One final question for today! When I use mapserver wms to serve the raster tiles from the file system, they look fine. But doing it from the database gives me problems with the black labels as can be seen by the image at http://phased.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/Screen-Shot-2014-08-20-at-15.49.09.png Is there a way I can fix this? The rasters in the database are fine and not corrupted, I’ve checked this by exporting and viewing one. Dave -- _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users