No, I don't get any error message.
I tried to remove UNITS on mapfile but it doesn't change anything. Then
I tried to remove SIZEUNITS from the layer and the map finally appears!
Thanks to all!
Now I'll try to overlay this map on the Google Maps ;)
Francesco
Il 17/10/2014 11:03, Håvard Tveite ha scritto:
Hi Francesco,
Do you get any error messages?
Your map file looks a bit like the example from the WMS
Server documentation (http://mapserver.org/ogc/wms_server.html),
and that should be a good starting point.
To make it easier to find the source of your problems, I
suggest that you start with the basic example in the
WMS Server documentation and expand it gradually.
Håvard
PS: You are using SIZEUNITS meters in your test layer. That
means that your SIZE 0.0019 symbols will be very small if
you are not operating close to a 1:1 map scale.
On 2014-10-16 17:04, Francesco Palermo wrote:
Hello,
I'm experimenting the use of Mapserver as WMS and I'm encountering
some problems on map rendering. I'm using a shapefile as a map source
and it's a map of points (generated by a csv using ogr2ogr - Could I
use directly csv with Mapserver? I don't know). I can't get the
rendering of this map using for example QGIS or this URL in the
browser (which I hope it's correct):
http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/francesco/shared/mapserver/wms.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=9.2990,43.0105,9.4894,43.0524&WIDTH=500&HEIGHT=300&FORMAT=image/png&LAYERS=test&
This is the mapfile:
MAP
NAME "test"
STATUS ON
SIZE 500 300
IMAGETYPE PNG
EXTENT 9.2990 43.0105 9.4894 43.0524
UNITS METERS
DEBUG 5
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4269"
END
WEB
TEMPLATE "template.html"
IMAGEPATH "/var/www/html/tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/tmp/"
METADATA
"wms_title" "WMS Demo Server"
"wms_onlineresource" "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?"
"wms_srs" "EPSG:42304 EPSG:42101 EPSG:4269 EPSG:4326"
"wms_enable_request" "*"
END
END
#IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
TRANSPARENT ON
SHAPEPATH "oilspill/"
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME "png"
DRIVER AGG/PNG
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "GAMMA=0.75"
END
SYMBOL
NAME "square"
TYPE vector
POINTS
0 0
0 1
1 1
1 0
0 0
END
FILLED true
ANCHORPOINT 0.5 0.5
END
LAYER
NAME "test"
TYPE POINT
STATUS DEFAULT
DATA "timestep24"
DEBUG 5
SIZEUNITS meters
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4269"
END
METADATA
"wms_title" "test"
END
CLASSITEM "weight"
CLASS
STYLE
COLOR "#1014FF"
SYMBOL "square"
SIZE 0.0019
END
END
END
END
Any suggestions? Are there any errors in the mapfile? Or am I wrong
in the procedure?
Thanks,
Francesco
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
Francesco Palermo
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users