TC Thank you for your help...I have tried building classes into the layer definition with the same results...a white image. Also used the CLASSITEM "[pixel]" parameter. I can import the layer into QGIS, and it actually shows the colors I define in the legend, and is projected correctly, but the image is invisible....I've not seen something like this before!
Bill ----- Original Message ----- From: "bhudspeth" <bhudsp...@edac.unm.edu> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Monday, June 22, 2015 9:51:16 AM Subject: [mapserver-users] WMS from netCDF returns white/transparent image Hello, I am trying to generate WMS services from layers in a NetCDF file. WCS services already work well...While a WMS call does return an image (ex. PNG), it is all white or transparent, whereas a WCS call to the same layer returns an image with a range of pixel values. I have run gdalinfo on the layer to get the data range, and have tried using the data range to set the PROCESSING DIRECTIVE to scale the output (e.g. PROCESSING "SCALE=311.76470947266 ,423.52941894531 " ). I have also used the SCALE=AUTO directive, but both just return a white image. When I try using WMS on this layer in QGIS, it is correctly projected, but invisible (zoom to extents on the imported WMS layer is correct). Below is the output from gdalinfo to get the original data range, and then the mapfile entry for the layer to see how I have set this up.... gdalinfo NETCDF:"flat_sample.nc":I_lw Band 1 Block=170x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=311.765 Max=423.529 Minimum=311.765, Maximum=423.529, Mean=344.247, StdDev=16.599 NoData Value=9.96920996838686905e+36 Metadata: ipw_desc=incoming thermal (long-wave) radiation NETCDF_DIM_time=14 NETCDF_VARNAME=I_lw standard_name=downwelling_longwave_flux_in_air STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=423.52941894531 STATISTICS_MEAN=344.24709697293 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=311.76470947266 STATISTICS_STDDEV=16.598777681661 units=W m-2 ******************************************************************************** LAYER DATA 'NETCDF:"/geodata/watershed-data/8c/8c18e10f-44b0-4462-bf4f-1c27c984aece/flat_sample.nc":I_lw' EXTENT -116.142905556 43.7294055556 -116.137583333 43.7326972222 METADATA "wcs_label" "downwelling_longwave_flux_in_air" "layer_title" "downwelling_longwave_flux_in_air" "raster_selected" "yes" "wms_metadataurl_type" "FGDC-STD-001-1998" "ows_keywordlist" "" "wcs_formats" "GEOTIFF_16" "background" "no" "wcs_bands_description" "ISNoBal Timesteps 1-16" "ows_abstract" "incoming thermal (long-wave) radiation" "wcs_rangeset_name" "Timesteps" "wms_metadataurl_href" "http://129.24.63.85//apps/vwp/datasets/05e73f4f-51d3-417c-9757-e376b5969a9c/metadata/FGDC-STD-001-1998.xml" "wcs_bands_values" "1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16" "legend_display" "yes" "queryable" "no" "wcs_rangeset_label" "netCDF flat_sample.nc" "time_sensitive" "no" "ows_srs" "epsg:26911" "wcs_bands_name" "Timestep" "wcs_bands_rangeitem" "_bands" "ows_title" "incoming thermal (long-wave) radiation""static" "no" "wms_metadataurl_format" "text/xml" "wcs_bands_label" "Timestep Number" "wcs_rangeset_axes" "bands" "wms_encoding" "UTF-8" "wcs_enable_request" "*" "layer_data_units" "W m-2" "annotation_name" "downwelling_longwave_flux_in_air: 2015-06-19 20:30:29.202558" END # METADATANAME "downwelling_longwave_flux_in_air" PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" PROCESSING "SCALE=311.76470947266 ,423.52941894531 " #PROCESSING “SCALE=AUTO” PROJECTION "init=epsg:26911" END # PROJECTION STATUS ON TILEITEM "location" TYPE RASTER UNITS METERS END # LAYER ******************************************************************************** It seems I am missing something here....would appreciate any insight into how to return a valid image in WMS.... Thanks, Bill _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users