> On 18 Aug 2017, at 13:44, Lime, Steve D (MNIT) <steve.l...@state.mn.us> wrote: > > I'd call it a bug. What version? Can you prepare a small test case?
MapServer version 7.0.4 OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=KML SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=CAIRO SUPPORTS=SVG_SYMBOLS SUPPORTS=RSVG SUPPORTS=ICONV SUPPORTS=FRIBIDI SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER SUPPORTS=SOS_SERVER SUPPORTS=FASTCGI SUPPORTS=THREADS SUPPORTS=GEOS INPUT=JPEG INPUT=POSTGIS INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE I have tracked it down to a specific geometry:- 010200000000000000 = ‘LINESTRING EMPTY’ > > From: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > <mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org>> on behalf of Dave Barter > <d...@phased.co.uk <mailto:d...@phased.co.uk>> > Sent: Friday, August 18, 2017 5:13:29 AM > To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> > Subject: [mapserver-users] Segfault - LINE layer > > This call:- > > /usr/lib/cgi-bin/mapserv.ngx -nh > "QUERY_STRING=map=/usr/src/app/mapfiles/api/wms_osm_google_world_bw.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&STYLES=&BBOX=-6114.962263%2c6099063.360931%2c162657.996191%2c6267836.319384&WIDTH=276&HEIGHT=276&FORMAT=image%2fpng&SRS=EPSG%3a3857&LAYERS=roads8&transparent=false > > Is giving me:- > > Segmentation fault (core dumped) > > For the layer definition:- > > LAYER > GROUP "default" > STATUS ON > TYPE LINE > MINSCALEDENOM 1300032 > MAXSCALEDENOM 2600064 > NAME "roads8" > DEBUG 5 > CONNECTIONTYPE postgis > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > {%public_map_user%} > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:900913" > END > DATA "geometry from (select osm_id,geometry,name as name,ref,type from > mapping_osm.osm_new_roads_gen1 where type in ('trunk','motorway','primary') > order by z_order asc) as foo using unique osm_id using srid=900913" > LABELITEM "name" > CLASSITEM "type" > CLASS > EXPRESSION {primary,primary_link} > STYLE > WIDTH 0.5 > COLOR 242 242 242 > END > END > CLASS > EXPRESSION "motorway" > TEXT ("[ref]") > STYLE > WIDTH 1 > OUTLINEWIDTH 0.5 > OUTLINECOLOR 217 217 217 > END > STYLE > WIDTH 1 > COLOR 242 242 242 > > END > END > CLASS > EXPRESSION "trunk" > TEXT ("[ref]") > STYLE > WIDTH 1 > OUTLINEWIDTH 0.5 > OUTLINECOLOR 217 217 217 > END > STYLE > WIDTH 1 > COLOR 242 242 242 > END > END > END > > When I look in my debug file I see the following as last set of lines:- > > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945225 msPostGISReadShape: PQgetlength = 7 > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945236 msPostGISReadShape: [type] "primary" > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945248 msPostGISReadShape: PQgetlength = 0 > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945259 msPostGISReadShape: [name] "" > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945270 msPostGISReadShape: PQgetlength = 0 > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945281 msPostGISReadShape: [ref] "" > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945292 msPostGISReadShape: Setting shape->index = > 307691570 > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945303 msPostGISReadShape: Setting > shape->resultindex = 327 > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945314 msPostGISReadShape: [index] 307691570 > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945346 msPostGISReadShape: [shape] LINESTRING > (139231.1053743003285490 6233477.4797634640708566, 139274.7760105324559845 > 6233447.9814142314717174) > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945369 msPostGISLayerNextShape called. > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].945383 msPostGISReadShape called. > [Fri Aug 18 11:09:39 2017].94 > > So it seems to segfault during msPostGISReadShape. > > I’ve checked the query and it is pulling 3110 linestrings from the database. > > But I am not sure why is is segfaulting? Is this a bug? > > Dave Barter > d...@phased.co.uk <mailto:d...@phased.co.uk> > @citizenfishy > www.phased.co.uk <http://www.phased.co.uk/> > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > <https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users>
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users