So, I had not much more than just sent this when I discovered this: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/testing-CONNECTIONTYPE-UNION-td4254182.html
And, voila! LAYER NAME "dtk_skaermkort" EXTENT 120000 5900000 1000000 6500000 PROJECTION "init=epsg:25832" END STATUS ON TYPE raster PROCESSING "RESAMPLE=BILINEAR" CONNECTIONTYPE UNION CONNECTION "s3096,s1548,s774,s387,s193,s96,s48,s24,s12,s6,s3,s1,s07" METADATA "wms_title" "dtk_skaermkort" "wms_srs" "epsg:25832" "wms_group_title" "dtk_skaermkort" END END appears to solve the issue. For future reference, /julian ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Wed, 12 Sep 2018 14:43:09 +0000 From: Julian Hollingbery <jul...@northtech.dk> To: "mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org" <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: [mapserver-users] LAYER with CONNECTIONTYPE UNION fails catastrophically when asked to reproject Message-ID: <he1pr05mb3484a969a655fb32259e8c20bb...@he1pr05mb3484.eurprd05.prod.outlook.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Hi list, I have run into something which puzzles me. I have configured a WMS using a MAP file with three layers: dtk_skaermkort, dtk_skaermkort_3096 and dtk_skaermkort_1548. The two latter expose TIFFs via a tile index in a shape file. Data is in EPSG:25832. The first layer uses CONNECTIONTYPE UNION to show the aggregate of the other two layers. This works *as long as I stay in the native projection*. However, this fails: http://172.30.229.42/fcgi-bin/mapserv.fcgi?map=/mapserver/config/mapfiler/WMS/topo_skaermkort/topo_skaermkort_mailinglist.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=-280235,5874930,649671,6549730&CRS=EPSG:25833&WIDTH=867&HEIGHT=629&LAYERS=dtk_skaermkort&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png With a horrible Apache HTTP 500 (which I can find no trace of in /var/log/apache2/error.log...) even though these succeed: http://172.30.229.42/fcgi-bin/mapserv.fcgi?map=/mapserver/config/mapfiler/WMS/topo_skaermkort/topo_skaermkort_mailinglist.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=-280235,5874930,649671,6549730&CRS=EPSG:25833&WIDTH=867&HEIGHT=629&LAYERS=dtk_skaermkort_3096&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png and http://172.30.229.42/fcgi-bin/mapserv.fcgi?map=/mapserver/config/mapfiler/WMS/topo_skaermkort/topo_skaermkort_mailinglist.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=-280235,5874930,649671,6549730&CRS=EPSG:25833&WIDTH=867&HEIGHT=629&LAYERS=dtk_skaermkort_1548&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png What have I done wrong? Sample data: https://www.dropbox.com/s/gw8h8lrwwb0gltz/data.zip?dl=0 Map file: MAP NAME "topo_skaermkort" EXTENT 120000 5900000 1000000 6500000 MAXSIZE 10000 STATUS ON UNITS METERS DEBUG 5 SHAPEPATH "/mapserver/data/skaermkort_ok" CONFIG "ON_MISSING_DATA" "LOG" CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "maperror_topo_skaermkort_local.txt" PROJECTION "init=epsg:25832" END WEB IMAGEPATH "/mapserver/data/skaermkort_ok/originalt/" METADATA "wms_title" "DTK/Skærmkort" "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:4258 EPSG:25832 EPSG:25833 EPSG:32632 EPSG:32633 EPSG:4093 EPSG:4094 EPSG:4095 EPSG:4096 EPSG:3395 EPSG:3857" "wms_bbox_extended" "TRUE" "wms_getmap_formatlist" "image/jpeg,image/png" "ows_enable_request" "* !GetFeatureInfo" "wms_encoding" "utf-8" END END LAYER NAME "dtk_skaermkort" EXTENT 120000 5900000 1000000 6500000 STATUS ON TYPE raster PROCESSING "RESAMPLE=BILINEAR" CONNECTIONTYPE UNION CONNECTION "s3096,s1548,s774,s387,s193,s96,s48,s24,s12,s6,s3,s1,s07" METADATA "wms_title" "dtk_skaermkort" "wms_srs" "epsg:25832" "wms_group_title" "dtk_skaermkort" END END LAYER GROUP "dtk_skaermkort" NAME "s3096" TILEINDEX "originalt/s3096/s3096x.shp" TILEITEM "location" EXTENT 120000 5900000 1000000 6500000 MINSCALEDENOM 1201748.867 MAXSCALEDENOM 30000000 STATUS OFF TYPE raster PROCESSING "RESAMPLE=BILINEAR" METADATA "wms_title" "s3096" "wms_srs" "epsg:25832" "wms_enable_request" "!GetCapabilities" END END LAYER GROUP "dtk_skaermkort" NAME "s1548" TILEINDEX "originalt/s1548/s1548x.shp" TILEITEM "location" EXTENT 120000 5900000 1000000 6500000 MINSCALEDENOM 600874.809 MAXSCALEDENOM 1201748.866 STATUS OFF TYPE raster PROCESSING "RESAMPLE=BILINEAR" METADATA "wms_title" "s1548" "wms_srs" "epsg:25832" "wms_enable_request" "!GetCapabilities" END END END Kind Regards, /julian -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20180912/a8f199c2/attachment-0001.html> ------------------------------ Subject: Digest Footer _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users ------------------------------ End of mapserver-users Digest, Vol 128, Issue 9 *********************************************** _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users