wow, really cool project and interesting configuration, thanks for sharing! Sven
Von: mapserver-users [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Im Auftrag von Edward Mac Gillavry Gesendet: Dienstag, 18. September 2018 23:58 An: Lime, Steve D (MNIT); Basques, Bob (CI-StPaul); mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Betreff: Re: [mapserver-users] Ideas about how to render over/under roadways/bridges in maps? Check out our MAP files for the City of Amsterdam reference map at https://github.com/Amsterdam/mapserver/blob/develop/kbk50.map for the 1:50K map. The GROUP "lijnen" is the one you are looking for: it renders all casing from streets to regional thoroughfares, followed by the fills for the same lines. We then render all railroads and then the highways come last: again, we render the casings for all lines and then we finish with the fills in its own layer. This dataset doesn't contain an attribute for z-ordering unfortunately. For the 1:5K and larger, there is the https://github.com/Amsterdam/mapserver/blob/develop/bgt.map MAP file that does have an attribute for z-ordering that we use to create views per z-level, e.g. "bgt.wegdeel_vlak0" for z-level 0. Results can at https://data.amsterdam.nl/. Hope these MAP files give you some ideas how to go about rendering transportation networks. Best, Edward ________________________________________ From: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> on behalf of Lime, Steve D (MNIT) <steve.l...@state.mn.us> Sent: Tuesday, September 18, 2018 11:03:55 PM To: Basques, Bob (CI-StPaul); mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Ideas about how to render over/under roadways/bridges in maps? Most of the battle is identifying the over/under in the data. Have you got that figured out? Id think it would be a matter of sorting: under, neither under or over and then over. Probably with no line caps. From: mapserver-users [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Basques, Bob (CI-StPaul) Sent: Tuesday, September 18, 2018 11:14 AM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [mapserver-users] Ideas about how to render over/under roadways/bridges in maps? All, Im looking for general techniques in how to best manage rendering of over/under roadway and rail road bridges, etc. My first thought was to use some sort of special overlay layer to handle this. But maybe a database appraoch might be better. I also start to fall into the problem of having a lot of transporation related layers, Streets and Railroads obviously, but the not the so obvious are Alleys, Sidewalks, Park Trails/Paths, Bike Routes, tunnels, etc. How to make these all stack nicely. I generally maintain these things all in thier own grouping right now as separate datasets. They originate from separate authors and are maintained that way too. Which is why I was thinking that a DB approach might be the best to make the Z-indexing work. Thoughts? Thanks bobb "Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one." - Albert Einstein _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users