Possibly unrelated but I ran into a similar issue exporting WFS to zipped shapefiles. Working fine in 7-4-3 but broken in 7-6-4 (and current master) - the zip files are corrupt, although they have an identical size.
7-zip reports "Headers Error Unconfirmed start of archive" The same command is used for both versions: mapserv -nh "QUERY_STRING=map=my.map&service=WFS&REQUEST=GetFeature&TYPENAME=LayerName&version=2.0.0&outputformat=shapezip&srsName=EPSG:3857" > output.zip I had a look with a hex editor but the start of the working and corrupt zips seem identical. On the other hand all PNGs / WMS services are fine. Seth -- web:http://geographika.co.uk twitter: @geographika On Thu, Nov 18, 2021, at 3:53 PM, Steve Lime wrote: > Hmmm... I've not run into or heard of this before although I'm not a windows > user. I did a quick sanity check with a mapfile here and the latest 7.4 and > 7.6 versions. While not exactly the same setup you have in terms of versions, > they produce the exact same png image. > > What do you get for output if you use mapserv.exe at the command line? So > something like: > > mapserv.exe -nh "QUERY_STRING= > map=dynamic\5708d96b-c606-4c35-95e7-085fedc1dcce.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&TRANSPARENT=true&LAYERS=MAP&TILED=true&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&CRS=EPSG%3A3857&STYLES=&BBOX=-10877294.873093722%2C5536486.832751887%2C-10876071.880641159%2C5537709.82520445" > > test.png > > That would take PostMan and the web server out of the picture. Is there any > chance different versions of libpng are being used? What are you using to > manage the tiles? > > --Steve > > On Wed, Nov 17, 2021 at 4:57 PM John Huotari via MapServer-users > <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> wrote: >> I’m attempting to upgrade from MapServer 7.6.1 to 7.6.4 via compiled >> packages obtained from GISInternals. I’m running it on Windows/IIS and >> whereas 7.6.1 was generating .PNG tiles perfectly for me, after upgrading to >> 7.6.4, the .PNGs being created appear to be corrupt. I can replace the >> 7.6.4 exe and dlls with 7.6.1 versions and the PNG images generate fine >> again, so while there are quite a few places that could introduce an issue, >> with the exception of a change to MapServer everything would be identical in >> my stack between having the issue in 7.6.4 and not in 7.6.1.____ >> __ __ >> The good headers from 7.6.1 look like this____ >> __ __ >> 89 50 4e 47 0d 0a 1a 0a 00 00 00 0d 49 48 44 52____ >> __ __ >> and the corrupted ones from 7.6.4 look like this____ >> __ __ >> 89 50 4e 47 0d 0d 0a 1a 0d 0a 00 00 00 0d 49 48 44 52____ >> __ __ >> It appears that the 0a values from the valid header are being converted to >> 0d 0a. I might be wrong here, but it appears to me that something is >> interpreting the 0a as a line feed and given the code is running on Windows, >> is converting that LF into a CR LF. The replacement doesn’t seem to be >> limited to the file header as I see the 7.6.4 version of the file is >> slightly larger (18,571 bytes instead of 18,407 bytes) and in spot checking, >> I’ve verified some additional 0d’s exist precede 0a within the data blocks >> of the .PNG. Has anyone experienced anything like this or know of any >> fixes?____ >> __ __ >> PNG Images produced on the server with shp2img are just fine, it’s only >> images produced by making a WMS request to mapserv.exe that have the issue. >> An example WMS request would be____ >> __ __ >> https://<Server Name >> Removed>/mapserv.exe?map=dynamic\5708d96b-c606-4c35-95e7-085fedc1dcce.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&TRANSPARENT=true&LAYERS=MAP&TILED=true&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&CRS=EPSG%3A3857&STYLES=&BBOX=-10877294.873093722%2C5536486.832751887%2C-10876071.880641159%2C5537709.82520445____ >> __ __ >> Maybe I’m completely misdiagnosing the problem as these PNG image files just >> show up as corrupted within a browser – for example FireFox reports “The >> image <full URL here> cannot be displayed because it contains errors.” The >> way I obtained the actual .PNG images to view in a binary editor was to use >> PostMan and save the body of the results. Perhaps PostMan introduced the >> extra bytes when saving an unrecognizable format file to disk whereas it did >> not when saving a file it recognized as a valid PNG. I can’t find anything >> different between the valid and invalid files beyond the extra 0d’s that >> have been added though, so I don’t think PostMan or anything else in the >> chain introduced them.____ >> >> ******************* PLEASE NOTE ******************* >> This message, along with any attachments, is for the designated recipient(s) >> only and may contain privileged, proprietary, or otherwise confidential >> information. If this message has reached you in error, kindly destroy it >> without review and notify the sender immediately. Any other use of such >> misdirected e-mail by you is prohibited. Where allowed by local law, >> electronic communications with Zurich and its affiliates, including e-mail >> and instant messaging (including content), may be scanned for the purposes >> of information security and assessment of internal compliance with company >> policy. >> _______________________________________________ >> MapServer-users mailing list >> MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org >> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > _______________________________________________ > MapServer-users mailing list > MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >
_______________________________________________ MapServer-users mailing list MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users