I had recently spent a few weeks of effort on updating the documentation
for TILEINDEX, with many examples, see :
https://mapserver.org/optimization/tileindex.html
-jeff
--
Jeff McKenna
GatewayGeo: Developers of MS4W, MapServer Consulting and Training
co-founder of FOSS4G
http://gatewaygeo.com/
On 2022-12-14 7:23 a.m., Marcin Niemyjski via MapServer-users wrote:
Hello,
Can I use format different than SHP while using tileindex of rasters?
When using Mapfile with configuration as below:
LAYER
NAME "2021-01-02_high"
STATUS ON
TILEINDEX "/DyskPlanetiler/Sentinel1COG/2021/01/02/2021-01-02.gpkg"
TILEITEM "location"
TYPE RASTER
MAXSCALEDENOM 4000000
GROUP "2021-01-02"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
END
error is recived:
msShapefileOpen(): Unable to access file.
(/DyskPlanetiler/Sentinel1COG/2021/01/01/2021-01-01.gpkg)
is there a way to use geopackage or flatgeobuf as indexes or do I have
to go back to shp?
Best,
Marcin
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users