This page may help:
http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/docs/reference/vector_data/ArcInfo
Laura Poggio wrote:
It is some days I am fighting with the possibility to "draw" arcinfo
coverages with mapserver.
Below there is the code I finally manage to write for the map file but
it does not work and I do not know how to solve it. I can "draw" raster
and shapefiles without problems, but not coverages
LAYER
NAME 'built'
DATA "D:/ALRPC/Gis/Data/Grugliasco/Ext/CTR/Vec/CoverageLP/gru_built"
TYPE polygon
STATUS OFF
CONNECTIONTYPE OGR
CONNECTION
"D:/ALRPC/Gis/Data/Grugliasco/Ext/CTR/Vec/CoverageLP/gru_built, 3"
CLASS
COLOR 255 0 0
END
END
The command I use to recall the map file in the browser page is:
http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/tmp/mapfile/prova.map&layer=built&mode=map
<http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/tmp/mapfile/prova.map&layer=built&mode=map>
If someone can help, thank you very much in advance
Laura
--
Jeff McKenna
DM Solutions Group Inc.
http://www.dmsolutions.ca