Dear all, On behalf of all co-authors, I am pleased to inform you on the publication of a paper concerning the contamination status by persistent organic pollutants of the Atlantic spotted dolphin (Stenella frontalis).
Méndez-Fernandez P, Taniguchi S, Santos MCO, Cascão I, Quérouil S, Martín V, Tejedor M, Carrillo M, Rinaldi C, Rinaldi R and Montone RC (2018) Contamination status by persistent organic pollutants of the Atlantic spotted dolphin (Stenella frontalis) at the metapopulation level. Environmental pollution: 236: 785-794 Abstract: The Atlantic spotted dolphin (Stenella frontalis) is an endemic species of the tropical-temperate Atlantic Ocean with widespread distribution. Although this species has been the subject of a large number of studies throughout its range, it remains in the “data deficient” category of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Chemical pollution by persistent organic pollutants (POPs) has been listed as one of the major threats to this species, however, there is no information on a wide scale. Thus, the aim of the present study was to investigate the contamination status of spotted dolphins on the metapopulation level as well as determine spatial and temporal variations in POP concentrations and bioaccumulation. A total of 115 blubber samples collected from a large part of the Atlantic basin were analysed for PCBs, DDTs, PBDEs, chlordanes, HCB and mirex. Although PCBs and DDTs were the predominant compounds in all areas, inter-location differences in POP concentrations were observed. Dolphins found at São Paulo, southeastern coast of Brazil, had the highest PCB concentrations (median: 10.5 mg/g lw) and Canary Islands dolphins had the highest DDT concentrations (median: 5.13 mg/g lw). Differences in PCB patterns among locations were also observed. Dolphins from the Azores and São Paulo demonstrated a similar pattern, with relatively highly contributions of tetra- (6.8 and 5.2%, respectively) and penta-CBs (25.6 and 23.8%, respectively) and lower contributions of hepta-CBs (20.8 and 23.5%, respectively) in comparison to other areas. Moreover, the sex of the animals and the year in which sampling or capture occurred exerted an important influence on the majority of the POPs analysed. Comparisons with toxicity thresholds available in the literature reveal that the São Paulo and Canary Island dolphins are the most vulnerable populations and should be considered in future conservation and management programs for the Atlantic spotted dolphin. The paper is 50 days' free access in the follow link: https://authors.elsevier.com/a/1Wgj4zLNSKDy1 If you have any problem with the above link, please feel free to contact me directly for a PDF copy at paula.mendez_fernan...@univ-lr.fr<mailto:paula.mendez_fernan...@univ-lr.fr> Best wishes, Paula Paula Méndez Fernandez (PhD) Ingénieur de Recherche Observatoire Pelagis UMS 3462 CNRS/Université de La Rochelle France
_______________________________________________ MARMAM mailing list MARMAM@lists.uvic.ca https://lists.uvic.ca/mailman/listinfo/marmam