The attempt yesterday was on uncleaned metal.  The disk brake was much better, 
as it was only rusty, which I brushed off.  I will use a grinder or wire wheel 
to clean up future training attempts.

clay

On Jun 5, 2015, at 3:42 PM, G Mann via Mercedes wrote:

> PC boxes are most likely clad with galvanize material. Galvanizing requires
> the base metal be coated with Zinc compounds which can and WILL contaminate
> your weld, thus welds that look like bird droppings. The job of rod flux is
> to carry away the contaminates in the weld puddle, but the flux core wire
> from China doesn't have enough volume of flux to combat zinc contamination
> of the weld puddle.. in fact.. if you were using gas, you would have to
> crank up the flow rate to over come it.
> 
> The fact that you are having splatter and slag issues should have keyed me
> to tell you the zinc boiling off is likely the cause. I overlooked that..
> my apology.
> 
> Try a welding a piece of the same material you have dressed with a grinding
> wheel to clean steel.. see if it doesn't give you a much better weld. I
> will lay bets it does.
> 
> Go to your local steel supplier and pick up some end cut scraps for
> practice, in MILD STEEL only.. then run a few passes.. look at the
> difference.. you should see immediate good results.. even with crappy
> Chinese flux wire from Harbor Fright.
> 
> A good part of welding is knowing the metalurgy of the metal you are
> joining.. and how it affects the weld.
> 
> 
> On Fri, Jun 5, 2015 at 3:28 PM, Dimitri via Mercedes <mercedes@okiebenz.com>
> wrote:
> 
>> Unless you use shielding gas you will be unhappy with your results. I
>> promise!
>> 
>> Sent from my iPhone
>> 
>>> On Jun 5, 2015, at 4:33 PM, clay via Mercedes <mercedes@okiebenz.com>
>> wrote:
>>> 
>>> The wire is garbage, but it came free with the welder. May as well burn
>> through it.
>>> 
>>> setting up feed speed is hit and miss for now.  It does not want to feed
>> as slowly as the graph inside says I need it.  There are two amperage
>> speeds.  Lots and not that much.  I could not get much speed or heat to get
>> a good bead
>>> 
>>> clay
>>> 
>>> On Jun 5, 2015, at 1:12 PM, fmiser via Mercedes wrote:
>>> 
>>>>> clay wrote:
>>>>> 
>>>>> I could not get a decent bead using the PC carcasses and was
>>>>> getting a bunch of blow through.
>>>> 
>>>> Thin sheet metal and gasless wirefeed is pretty tough.  Set
>>>> the wire feed and amperage low.  And get some good wire.  The
>>>> HF wire is junk.
>>>> 
>>>> 
>>>> _______________________________________
>>>> http://www.okiebenz.com
>>>> 
>>>> To search list archives http://www.okiebenz.com/archive/
>>>> 
>>>> To Unsubscribe or change delivery options go to:
>>>> http://mail.okiebenz.com/mailman/listinfo/mercedes_okiebenz.com
>>> 
>>> 
>>> _______________________________________
>>> http://www.okiebenz.com
>>> 
>>> To search list archives http://www.okiebenz.com/archive/
>>> 
>>> To Unsubscribe or change delivery options go to:
>>> http://mail.okiebenz.com/mailman/listinfo/mercedes_okiebenz.com
>>> 
>> 
>> _______________________________________
>> http://www.okiebenz.com
>> 
>> To search list archives http://www.okiebenz.com/archive/
>> 
>> To Unsubscribe or change delivery options go to:
>> http://mail.okiebenz.com/mailman/listinfo/mercedes_okiebenz.com
>> 
>> 
> _______________________________________
> http://www.okiebenz.com
> 
> To search list archives http://www.okiebenz.com/archive/
> 
> To Unsubscribe or change delivery options go to:
> http://mail.okiebenz.com/mailman/listinfo/mercedes_okiebenz.com
> 


_______________________________________
http://www.okiebenz.com

To search list archives http://www.okiebenz.com/archive/

To Unsubscribe or change delivery options go to:
http://mail.okiebenz.com/mailman/listinfo/mercedes_okiebenz.com

Reply via email to