Fixes ESEXT-CTS.draw_elements_base_vertex_tests.AEP_shader_stages and
ESEXT-CTS.texture_cube_map_array.texture_size_tesselation_con_sh.

Signed-off-by: Kenneth Graunke <kenn...@whitecape.org>
---
 src/compiler/glsl/ast_to_hir.cpp | 9 ++++++++-
 1 file changed, 8 insertions(+), 1 deletion(-)

diff --git a/src/compiler/glsl/ast_to_hir.cpp b/src/compiler/glsl/ast_to_hir.cpp
index 0a23195..90cc924 100644
--- a/src/compiler/glsl/ast_to_hir.cpp
+++ b/src/compiler/glsl/ast_to_hir.cpp
@@ -5127,7 +5127,14 @@ ast_declarator_list::hir(exec_list *instructions,
          const glsl_type *const t = (earlier == NULL)
             ? var->type : earlier->type;
 
-         if (t->is_unsized_array())
+         /* GL_OES_tessellation_shader allows omitting the array size
+          * for TCS inputs/outputs and TES inputs.  Ignore this check.
+          */
+         bool unsized_ok = state->stage == MESA_SHADER_TESS_CTRL ||
+             (state->stage == MESA_SHADER_TESS_EVAL &&
+              var->data.mode == ir_var_shader_in);
+
+         if (t->is_unsized_array() && !unsized_ok)
             /* Section 10.17 of the GLSL ES 1.00 specification states that
              * unsized array declarations have been removed from the language.
              * Arrays that are sized using an initializer are still explicitly
-- 
2.9.3

_______________________________________________
mesa-dev mailing list
mesa-dev@lists.freedesktop.org
https://lists.freedesktop.org/mailman/listinfo/mesa-dev

Reply via email to