Am 03.02.2011 12:51, schrieb Ben Konrath: > On Tue, Feb 1, 2011 at 4:20 PM, Torsten Leistikow<de_m...@gmx.de> wrote: >> Moin, >> >> Henning Scholland schrieb am 31.01.2011 21:41: >>> Why you >>> would like to have a POI for an object taged as node and not for a >>> similar POI taged as polygon? >> In OSM some objets can be mapped in OSM as a node or as an area, depending on >> the availability of the source data. If they are mapped as a node, I want >> them >> to be displayed as a symbol in my map. If they are mapped as an area, I want >> them to be displayed as a polygon. With the pois-to-area function the latter >> ones are displayed in a map twice, as a polygon AND as a symbol. > That's a bug. If I recall correctly, the POI should only be added if > there's no POI with the same name already in the polygon. I should > really fix this. Thanks for pointing it out No, this is a error in osm-data. One object should only taged once. So if you tag this information to a node, you shouldn't tag same info to the polygon. If add-pois-to-area creates an POI, there shouldn't be any node in OSM-data. If there is already a node and so there are two symbols in the map, it's not an mkgmap-bug.
Henning _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev