Nakor <nakor....@gmail.com> wrote: > Hello, > >I built a map using us_midwest extract from Geofabrik and have 5 >countries listed in the country list on my Etrex Vista: > >Country >Israel >Mongolia >Ukraine >United States > >Country seems to be when there is no info and I am fine with that. US >is >OK but I do not understand the other three. Below are example of cities > >that show up under those countries: > >Israel: Abbells Corners, Wis. >http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/153786773 >Mongolia: Basswood Grove, Minn. >http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/151919152 >Ukraine: Ackworth, Iowa >http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/151408706 > >Why does it happen? > > Thanks, > >N. >_______________________________________________ >mkgmap-dev mailing list >mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk >http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev
Thanks for the very specific examples, it should be easy to track down from them. I'm on a train at the moment, but my initial guess is that regionOffset in LocatorConfig should be set. But there must be more to it than that. _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev