Hi Gerd, A hopefully easy solution could be to just take the first connection between two nodes and if there will be a second one, just copy name-tag for house numbers and then skip that second way. Or just report them. Can be two options like: - - duplicate-ways=remove/report
Henning On 29 Mar 2018, 09:32, at 09:32, Gerd Petermann <gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com> wrote: >Hi Felix, > >sorry to hear. I am running out of ideas for a simple patch :-( >Maybe it is not the number of arcs with the same initial bearing but >the number of arcs going to the same destination node. > >Anyway, seems we really have to remove overlapping parts of roads much >earlier to make your style work in that situation, >and I think this would open a new box of worms reg. housenumbers, turn >restrictions and so on, in other words, >I fear we might add a lot of complex code that is rather bad for other >users. >So, maybe it would be better to just fix those errors in OSM? > >Gerd > >________________________________________ >Von: mkgmap-dev <mkgmap-dev-boun...@lists.mkgmap.org.uk> im Auftrag von >Felix Hartmann <extremecar...@gmail.com> >Gesendet: Mittwoch, 28. März 2018 23:10:16 >An: Development list for mkgmap >Betreff: Re: [mkgmap-dev] Bug in Road Merging - actually doubling >roads. > >Sorry for taking so long - needed to setup a new desktop computer with >my old mainboard dead. The new patch does not really seem to improve >anything. It's not dropping the route in simulation mode anymore - but >getting stuck and not routing along. > >On 23 March 2018 at 09:50, Felix Hartmann ><extremecar...@gmail.com<mailto:extremecar...@gmail.com>> wrote: >Well all the problems about problematic arcs so far came up from a >combination of two things: >a) my style creates two additional ways (bit different >road_class/road_speed based on input) if the following is met: route >relation hiking, bicycle or mtb | ( mtb:scale>0 & mtb:scale<5) | >class:bicycle>1. Additionally if a road is oneway - and it's a low >level road (so neither motorway,trunk,primary,secondary,tertiary) - and >oneway, a low class/speed non oneway road is added as well (intention >to have lower priority against the oneway than driving with the oneway >direction. Also additionally if bicycle lane against the traffic flow >is possible, it will create a line against the oneway. >b) mistakes in OSM data where wrongly several objects lie on top of >each other. > > >Sorry my computer crashed yesterday evening, and I cannot boot it right >now. Seems my Mainboard is dead. So I probably won't have possibilities >for testing before Monday or Tuesday. > >On 23 March 2018 at 09:39, Gerd Petermann ><gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com<mailto:gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com>> >wrote: >Hi Henning, > >Henning Scholland wrote >> Hi Gerd, I just was thinking about if one road is leaving the >roundabout >> at two angles it may count on the Garmin as two roads and will lead >to >> 'exit on 3rd exit' instead of 'exit on 2nd exit' for example. >> >> But I haven't gave it a try yet. >> > >ah, okay, got it. I think Garmin should calculate the number for the >exit >without "thinking" about the further >route but who knows. >I'd like to test it on my own but I found it too difficut to create a >style >that tries to do the same as Felix' >style, and you don't get the same results when you simply add >overlapping >highways in JOSM. > >I am not aware of another style that adds multiple routable ways for >one OSM >way, and Felix doesn't want to share his, so testing is his work. I can >only >make educated guesses about the effects, >and of course I'll test it with other styles before committing it. > >Gerd > > > > > > > > > >-- >Sent from: >http://gis.19327.n8.nabble.com/Mkgmap-Development-f5324443.html >_______________________________________________ >mkgmap-dev mailing list >mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk<mailto:mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk> >http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev > > > >-- >Felix Hartman - Openmtbmap.org & VeloMap.org >Schusterbergweg 32/8 >6020 Innsbruck >Austria - Österreich > > > >-- >Felix Hartman - Openmtbmap.org & VeloMap.org >Schusterbergweg 32/8 >6020 Innsbruck >Austria - Österreich >_______________________________________________ >mkgmap-dev mailing list >mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk >http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev
_______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev