I just came across (yet) another example of a reference to an RFC in a
description clause of a YANG module that appears nowhere else in the
I-D.

This seems to be a systematic error that some YANG module authors make;
can the tools be modified to pick it up?  The logic is simple enough.

The latest example is in draft-ietf-rtgwg-yang-rip-09 which fails to
reference RFC5952;  I think that the I-D is in the RFC Editor queue.

Tom Petch

_______________________________________________
netmod mailing list
netmod@ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/netmod

Reply via email to