Glenn Burkhardt <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:

> Should we change [In-Reply-To]?

The entire MH-E crew is behind this change (and it was one of us who
submitted it ;-). It will make the MH-E threading code more reliable.

Note that the new format is backwards-compatible with the old spec so
there shouldn't be much harm in implementing it unless there are some
MUAs out there that misread the spec and didn't make the phrase
optional. But I wouldn't worry about it as these mailers will also have
problems with any other RFC 2822-compliant MUA.

Thanks tons for digging in and working on nmh!

--
Bill Wohler <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>  http://www.newt.com/wohler/  GnuPG ID:610BD9AD
Maintainer of comp.mail.mh FAQ and MH-E. Vote Libertarian!
If you're passed on the right, you're in the wrong lane.

Reply via email to