============================================================
                 Second Call for Papers

                       SYNASC 2018

              20th International Symposium on
     Symbolic and Numeric Algorithms for Scientific Computing
           September 20-23, 2018, Timisoara, Romania
               
http://post.spmailtechn.com/f/a/mJI1Uvc6nxe_xggrsYtL5w~~/AAIhsgA~/RgRcrvncP0QVaHR0cDovL3N5bmFzYy5yby8yMDE4VwNzcGNYBAAAAABCCgAF43TMWrYqYrpSGG9tLWFubm91bmNlQG9wZW5tYXRoLm9yZw~~

============================================================

=== Aim ===

SYNASC aims to stimulate the interaction between the two scientific communities 
of symbolic and numeric computing and to exhibit interesting applications of 
the 
areas both in theory and in practice. The choice of the topic is motivated by 
the belief of the organizers that the dialogue between the two communities is 
very necessary for accelerating the progress in making the computer a truly 
intelligent aid for mathematicians and engineers.

In this context we invite for:
    * research paper submissions
    * tutorial proposals

=== Important Dates ===
        
22 April 2018         :  Paper submission for main tracks
24 June 2018          :  Paper submission for workshops 
15 July 2018          :  Notification of acceptance
01 September 2018     :  Registration
01 September 2018     :  Revised papers according to the reviews
20-23 September 2018  :  Symposium
30 November 2018      :  Final papers for post-proceedings

=== Invited Speakers ===

Edwin Lughofer, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
David Monniaux, University of Grenoble, France
Andrei Voronkov, University of Manchester, UK

(to be extended)

=== Tutorials ===

SMT and its Applications to Formal Verification 
    – Alessandro Cimatti, Center for Information Technology, Trento, Italy

(to be extended)

=== Tracks ===

    * Symbolic Computation
        + computer algebra
        + symbolic techniques applied to numerics
        + hybrid symbolic and numeric algorithms
        + numerics and symbolics for geometry
        + programming with constraints, narrowing

    * Numerical Computing
        + iterative approximation of fixed points
        + solving systems of nonlinear equations
        + numerical and symbolic algorithms for differential equations
        + numerical and symbolic algorithms for optimization
        + parallel algorithms for numerical computing
        + scientific visualization and image processing

    * Logic and Programming
        + automatic reasoning
        + formal system verification
        + formal verification and synthesis
        + software quality assessment
        + static analysis
        + timing analysis

    * Artificial Intelligence
        + intelligent systems for scientific computing
        + recommender and expert systems for scientific computing
        + scientific knowledge management
        + agent-based complex systems modeling and development
        + uncertain reasoning in scientific computing     
        + computational intelligence
        + soft computing
        + machine learning
        + deep learning
        + data mining, text mining and web mining
        + natural language processing
        + computer vision
        + intelligent hybrid systems

    * Distributed Computing
        + parallel and distributed algorithms for clouds, GPUs, HPC, P2P 
        systems, autonomous systems. Work should focus on scheduling, scaling, 
        load balancing, networks, fault-tolerance, gossip algorithms, energy 
saving
        + applications for parallel and distributed systems, including work 
        on cross disciplinary (scientific) applications for grids/clouds, web 
        applications, workflow platforms, network measurement tools, 
programming 
        environments
        + architectures for parallel and distributed systems, including 
        self-managing and autonomous systems, negotiation protocols, HPC on 
clouds, 
        GPU processing, PaaS for (inter)cloud, brokering platforms, mobile 
computing
        + modelling of parallel and distributed systems including models on 
        resources and networks, semantic representation, negotiation, social 
networks, 
        trace management, simulators
        + any other topic deemed relevant to the field

    * Advances in the Theory of Computing
       + data structures and algorithms
       + combinatorial optimization
       + formal languages and combinatorics on words
       + graph-theoretic and combinatorial methods in computer science
       + algorithmic paradigms, including distributed, online,
         approximation, probabilistic, game-theoretic algorithms
       + computational complexity theory, including structural complexity, 
boolean 
        complexity, communication complexity, average-case complexity, 
derandomization 
        and property testing
       + logical approaches to complexity, including finite model theory
       + algorithmic and computational learning theory
       + aspects of computability theory, including computability in
         analysis and algorithmic information theory
       + proof complexity
       + computational social choice and game theory
       + new computational paradigms: CNN computing, quantum,
         holographic and other non-standard approaches to computability
       + randomized methods, random graphs, threshold phenomena and
         typical-case complexity
       + automata theory and other formal models, particularly in
         relation to formal verification methods such as model
         checking and runtime verification
       + applications of theory, including wireless and sensor networks,
         computational biology and computational economics
       + experimental algorithmics

This list is not intended to be exhaustive.    

=== Research Papers ===

Submitted research papers must contain original research results not submitted 
and not published elsewhere.

There are four categories of submissions:
    * Regular papers describing fully completed research results (up to 8 pages 
in the two-columns paper style).
    * System descriptions and experimental papers describing implementation 
results of experimental data, with a link to the reported results (up to 4 
pages in the two-columns paper style).
    * Work in progress papers, describing ongoing work and/or preliminary 
results (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).
    * Posters, describing ongoing work and research challenges of PhD students 
(up to 2 pages in the two-columns paper style).
 
Both the abstract and the full paper should be submitted electronically through 
http://post.spmailtechn.com/f/a/dqg_mB6yBHyDTPk0_aboEg~~/AAIhsgA~/RgRcrvncP0Q1aHR0cDovL3d3dy5lYXN5Y2hhaXIub3JnL2NvbmZlcmVuY2VzLz9jb25mPXN5bmFzYzIwMThXA3NwY1gEAAAAAEIKAAXjdMxatipiulIYb20tYW5ub3VuY2VAb3Blbm1hdGgub3Jn.

Research papers that are accepted and presented at the symposium will be 
collected as post-proceedings published by Conference Publishing Service 
(CPS) (included in IEEE Xplore) and will be submitted for indexing in ISI Web 
of Science, DBLP, SCOPUS.

Extended versions of the selected papers published in post-proceedings will be 
considered to be published as special issues in international journals (e.g. 
Soft 
Computing Journal, Scalable Computing: Practice and Experience etc.) 
 
=== Workshops ===

    * ACSys - Agents for Complex Systems
    * DIPMAI - Digital Image Processing for Medical and Automotive Industry
    * GeoInformatics 
    * IAFP - Iterative Approximation of Fixed Points
    * NCA - Natural Computing and Applications
    * Practical and Theoretical Aspects of Information Security and Cryptology

The workshop papers should be submitted electronically through 
http://post.spmailtechn.com/f/a/gq6K0QSiTyZz6Qcv3fLSJQ~~/AAIhsgA~/RgRcrvncP0Q-aHR0cDovL3d3dy5lYXN5Y2hhaXIub3JnL2NvbmZlcmVuY2VzLz9jb25mPXN5bmFzYzIwMTh3b3Jrc2hvcHNXA3NwY1gEAAAAAEIKAAXjdMxatipiulIYb20tYW5ub3VuY2VAb3Blbm1hdGgub3Jn.
     
=== Special Sesssions ===

    * PhD Colloquium Session

=== Committees ===

Honorary Chair:

    * Bruno Buchberger, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Steering Committee:

    * Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    * Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
    * Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada
    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

General Chairs:

    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Program Chairs:

    * Erika Abraham, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Track Chairs:

    * Symbolic Computation
        + James Davenport, University of Bath, UK
        + Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Canada

    * Numerical Computing
        + Stephen Takacs, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
        + Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Logic and Programming
        + Nikolaj Bjorner, Microsoft Research, USA
        + Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
        + Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
        
    * Artificial Intelligence
        + Andrei Petrovski, Robert Gordon University, UK
        + Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania
 
    * Distributed Computing
        + Karoly Bosa, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
        + Marc Frincu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
        
    * Advances in the Theory of Computing
        + Florin Manea, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel, Germany
        + Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania
        + Gabriel Istrate, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
              
Special Sessions and Workshops Chair:

    * Daniel Pop, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Tutorial Chair:

    * Florin Fortis, West University of Timisoara, Romania
            
Proceedings Chairs:

    * Erika Abraham, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  
Organizing Commitee Chairs:

    * Monica Tirea-Sancira, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Isabela Dramnesc, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Publicity Chairs:
   
    * Silviu Panica, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
    * Sebastian Stefaniga, West University of Timisoara, Romania 

Technical Committee Chairs:

    * Adelin Daescu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Mihai Maghiar, West University of Timisoara, Romania   

-----------
SYNASC 2018
West University of Timisoara
Department of Computer Science
Bd. V. Parvan 4, 300223 Timisoara, Romania
tel: + (40) 256 592195, +(40) 256 592389
fax: + (40) 256 592316, +(40) 256 592380
e-mail: synas...@synasc.ro

_______________________________________________
Om-announce mailing list
Om-announce@openmath.org
http://mailman.openmath.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/om-announce

Reply via email to