https://bugzilla.mindrot.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2853

            Bug ID: 2853
           Summary: PROTOCOL document should describe deviation of public
                    key format from RFC spec
           Product: Portable OpenSSH
           Version: 7.6p1
          Hardware: All
                OS: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P5
         Component: Documentation
          Assignee: unassigned-b...@mindrot.org
          Reporter: eric_wade_br...@yahoo.com

The SecureShell specification RFC 4716 documents a public key format
for persisting public key files. See
https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4716

However, the PROTOCOL documentation
(https://cvsweb.openbsd.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb/src/usr.bin/ssh/PROTOCOL?annotate=HEAD)
does not state how OpenSSH does not use this format.  Instead it
creates public key files i n a format similar to the encoded data
stated in RFC 4253.

I think a small note about the difference would be beneficial.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are watching the assignee of the bug.
_______________________________________________
openssh-bugs mailing list
openssh-bugs@mindrot.org
https://lists.mindrot.org/mailman/listinfo/openssh-bugs

Reply via email to